Ballin Idle Pet TycoonWIKI
Wiki › Pets › Pets

Pets

Every pet in Ballin Tycoon — rarities, crate odds, abilities, natures and jobs, levelling costs, stars, evolution, shinies and where each one comes from.

Overview

Pets are collectible companions that sit beside the board and quietly make everything better: portal chances, coin payouts, gem luck, sticker packs, machine bonuses and more. Every pet has a rarity, one to three abilities that grow with its level, and a star tier (1★–3★) raised by fusing duplicates. There are 71 pets to collect: 38 regular pets from the worlds' pet crates, 3 that only come out of Hoard chests, 6 revived from fossils, 18 elusive pets earned from machines and events, and 6 limited pets. Your progress lives in the Pet Dex — the COLLECTION tab of the Pets menu, one numbered entry per pet.

  • Regular pets are equipped into pet slots (3 by default, more with worlds and the Shop — see Pet slots). Only one copy of a species can be equipped at a time: while one is on the board, the other copies are greyed out in your inventory.
  • Elusive pets are activated rather than equipped; they have their own cap of 12 (3 free, 9 more on the Marquee).
  • Limited pets — Shop bundles, limited-time events and giveaways — are activated too, from their own LIMITED tab, with no cap and no slot cost. See Limited pets.
  • A pet the crates can never roll is never shown in the crates. Hoard-chest pets, fossil pets, elusive and limited pets do not appear in any crate's reel, prize pool, odds list or mythic pity pool.
  • Every world remembers its own loadout and charms — see loadouts.
  • Pet buffs stack multiplicatively with the Marquee and each other, and the Charm Octopus can boost up to 3 of your regular pets on top.

Working pets: natures and jobs

Pets do more than sit beside the board. The Hoard, expeditions and the Ball Factory all put pets to work, and how hard a pet works comes from the same things everywhere: its rarity, level, stars, purple stars, evolution and shininess.

Every regular and limited pet carries a nature — one of 13, rolled per copy — that raises one job by 15% and lowers another by 10% — the jobs are MINING (dig power on expeditions), FORGE (work speed at a Ball Factory machine), CHESTS (its own share of hoard chest speed), GATES (damage to the hoard gate); a few natures are neutral. Elusive pets have none, and the board never reads natures.

One pet, one job. A single copy can only be in one place at a time on the board's side: on the board, on an expedition or working a Ball Factory machine. A pet that is working somewhere else is drawn greyed out in the Pets inventory with a gold banner naming the place (EXPEDITION, FACTORY…), and tapping it to equip only tells you where it is busy — take it off that job first. A pet in a saved loadout that is busy elsewhere stays in the loadout, greyed, with an EXPEDITION or AWAY tag: it gives no buff until it is free, then returns to the board on its own. The Hoard is its own screen and can use any pet you own, even one on the board. A pet cannot be traded while it is working or in the Hoard, and a pet in a pending trade can't be equipped or put to work until the trade ends.

Rarities

Six rarities. Rarity sets how fast a pet levels, what it is worth as essence, what fusion costs and how much it counts toward your Pet Score. A few abilities (marked on each pet's page) are also multiplied by the rarity multiplier.

RarityAbility mult.Level-cost mult.Gold balls Lv1→100Salvage essenceFuse → 2★Fuse → 3★Score weightPull odds per pet (World 1)
COMMON×1.00×1.00524,9971005001,500×125% (1 in 4)
UNCOMMON×1.25×2.00950,0192001,0003,000×215% (1 in 6.67)
RARE×1.60×4.015100,0094001,5004,500×315% (1 in 6.67)
EPIC×2.00×7.024175,0018002,0006,000×54.16% (1 in 24)
LEGENDARY×2.75×11.037275,0131,6002,5007,500×100.76% (1 in 132)
MYTHIC×3.50×16.053400,01510,00015,00050,000×400.1% (1 in 1,000)
NOTE
Each world's crate pool holds 8 pets: two common, two uncommon, one rare, one epic, one legendary and one mythic. A guaranteed mythic lands on your 400th pull without one in that world.

Levelling

Pets eat gold balls: 1 gold ball = 1 XP. The cost of each level grows with the square of the level and with rarity — going from level N to N+1 costs ⌊0.0759 × N² × rarity multiplier⌋ gold balls (minimum 1). Every ability ramps linearly from its level-1 value to its level-100 value. Evolved pets (and only evolved pets) continue to level 200: each level past 100 costs 1.7% more than the last on top of the curve, and every ability keeps improving until it is exactly twice its level-100 value at level 200.

RarityLv 1→2Lv 10→11Lv 25→26Lv 50→51Lv 75→76Lv 99→100Total Lv1→100Total Lv1→200 (evolved)
COMMON507111722737555524,997562,900
UNCOMMON991422354547511,11150,0191,125,340
RARE1992844719071,5022,220100,0092,249,097
EPIC3494978241,5882,6273,884175,0013,934,725
LEGENDARY5497821,2942,4954,1296,104275,0136,182,807
MYTHIC7981,1371,8833,6296,0058,878400,0158,992,754

Feeding never wastes gold balls — a pet at its level cap stops eating. Fusion pools the XP already invested in all three copies into the new pet, so levelled duplicates are never lost.

The Gold Slime makes every gold ball worth more XP.

Stars and fusion

Three copies of the same pet at the same star fuse into one copy at the next star (1★ → 2★ → 3★), guaranteed, for a rarity-priced amount of Pet Essence. On pets with several abilities each star switches on the next ability (ability 2 needs 2★, ability 3 needs 3★). On single-ability pets, stars add new perks around that ability. Full details: Pet Fusion.

Unlocks
The intro tasks (already open on accounts older than the intro ladder)
Copies per fuse
3 of the same species at the same ★
Max star
3★
Cost → 2★
COMMON 500 · UNCOMMON 1,000 · RARE 1,500 · EPIC 2,000 · LEGENDARY 2,500 · MYTHIC 15,000
Cost → 3★
COMMON 1,500 · UNCOMMON 3,000 · RARE 4,500 · EPIC 6,000 · LEGENDARY 7,500 · MYTHIC 50,000

Evolution

A 3★, level-100 World 1 pet (or the Doppelgeist) can enter an evolution trial from the EVO workshop (Gate 8 of The Hoard). Starting a trial costs an Evolution Stone plus essence; finishing it transforms the pet — new look, new name, and a level cap of 200. 9 species can evolve today. See Pet Evolution.

Salvage and essence

Spare pets can be salvaged into Pet Essence (common 100, uncommon 200, rare 400, epic 800, legendary 1,600, mythic 10,000), with a 20% chance of a gem bonus on top. Essence pays for fusion, evolution and shiny fusion. Opens on the intro tasks. Details: Pet Salvage & Essence.

Shiny pets

Every pet you receive — from a pet crate, a bundle, a wheel, a chest, a bush — rolls a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance to be shiny: an alternate colour scheme with a sparkle, worth double Pet Score. A max-star pet can also be made shiny by fusing an owned shiny of the same species into it for 10,000. See Shiny pets.

The Charm Octopus

The legendary Charm Octopus does nothing on its own — instead it charms one regular pet per star (up to 3), multiplying that pet's abilities by up to +25% at level 100. See Charm Octopus.

All pets

Every pet, grouped by where it comes from. Tap a pet for its full ability curve, costs and sources.

Hoard pets

3 regular pets come only out of Hoard chests — one from each of the top three chest tiers. They are never in the pet crates. All three are hoard workers: their abilities count while they stand in The Hoard. Full details: Hoard pets.

Elusive pets

18 elusive pets never come from pet crates. They are activated instead of equipped, so they never cost a regular slot — see Elusive pets for every source.

Pet index

PetRarityWhereBase odds / sourceAbilitiesStarsMax LvEvolves intoTradableid
Lucky Rabbit Lucky RabbitCOMMONWorld 125% (1 in 4)31★ → 3★200Fortune HareYesrabbit
Piggy Banker Piggy BankerCOMMONWorld 125% (1 in 4)31★ → 3★200Hog BankerYespiggy
Silver Magpie Silver MagpieUNCOMMONWorld 115% (1 in 6.67)31★ → 3★200Gilded MagpieYesmagpie
Crystal Cat Crystal CatEPICWorld 1 World 24.16% (1 in 24)11★ → 3★200Prism CougarYescat
Sticker Fox Sticker FoxRAREWorld 115% (1 in 6.67)31★ → 3★200Sticker KitsuneYesfox
Bandit Raccoon Bandit RaccoonUNCOMMONWorld 115% (1 in 6.67)11★ → 3★200Raccoon RogueYesraccoon
Forge Bear Forge BearUNCOMMONWorld 215% (1 in 6.67)11★ → 3★100—Yesbear
Bouncy Frog Bouncy FrogUNCOMMONWorld 215% (1 in 6.67)11★ → 3★100—Yesfrog
Owl Sage Owl SageEPICWorld 3 World 44.16% (1 in 24)11★ → 3★100—Yesowl
Dragon Hatchling Dragon HatchlingMYTHICWorld 10.1% (1 in 1,000)31★ → 3★200Elder DragonYesdragon
Charm Octopus Charm OctopusLEGENDARYWorld 10.76% (1 in 132)11★ → 3★200Sweetheart KrakenYesoctopus
Avalanche Yeti Avalanche YetiLEGENDARYWorld 20.76% (1 in 132)11★ → 3★100—Yesyeti
Aurora Wyrm Aurora WyrmMYTHICWorld 20.1% (1 in 1,000)31★ → 3★100—Yesaurora_wyrm
Snow Hare Snow HareCOMMONWorld 225% (1 in 4)11★ → 3★100—Yessnow_hare
Diving Puffin Diving PuffinCOMMONWorld 225% (1 in 4)11★ → 3★100—Yespuffin
Glacier Golem Glacier GolemRAREWorld 215% (1 in 6.67)11★ → 3★100—Yesglacier_golem
Dew Snail Dew SnailCOMMONWorld 325% (1 in 4)11★ → 3★100—Yesdew_snail
Flower Fairy Flower FairyUNCOMMONWorld 315% (1 in 6.67)11★ → 3★100—Yeshoneybee
Meadow Mole Meadow MoleLEGENDARYWorld 30.76% (1 in 132)11★ → 3★100—Yesmeadow_mole
Sun Hummingbird Sun HummingbirdRAREWorld 315% (1 in 6.67)11★ → 3★100—Yeshummingbird
Lucky Ladybug Lucky LadybugCOMMONWorld 325% (1 in 4)11★ → 3★100—Yesladybug
Rain Beetle Rain BeetleUNCOMMONWorld 315% (1 in 6.67)11★ → 3★100—Yescaterpillar
Solstice Fawn Solstice FawnMYTHICWorld 30.1% (1 in 1,000)31★ → 3★100—Yessun_stag
Giant Isopod Giant IsopodUNCOMMONWorld 415% (1 in 6.67)31★ → 3★100—Yesgiant_isopod
Pearl Oyster Pearl OysterCOMMONWorld 425% (1 in 4)31★ → 3★100—Yespearl_oyster
Pistol Shrimp Pistol ShrimpCOMMONWorld 425% (1 in 4)31★ → 3★100—Yespistol_shrimp
Chambered Nautilus Chambered NautilusUNCOMMONWorld 415% (1 in 6.67)31★ → 3★100—Yesnautilus
Sailfish SailfishRAREWorld 415% (1 in 6.67)31★ → 3★100—Yessailfish
Manta Ray Manta RayLEGENDARYWorld 40.76% (1 in 132)31★ → 3★100—Yesmanta_ray
Baby Shark Baby SharkMYTHICWorld 40.1% (1 in 1,000)31★ → 3★100—Yesmegalodon
Fire Salamander Fire SalamanderCOMMONWorld 525% (1 in 3.99)31★ → 3★100—Yesfire_salamander
Ember Eel Ember EelCOMMONWorld 525% (1 in 3.99)31★ → 3★100—Yeslava_skink
Vent Crab Vent CrabEPICWorld 54.02% (1 in 24.9)31★ → 3★100—Yesgeyser_newt
Magma Slug Magma SlugUNCOMMONWorld 515% (1 in 6.66)31★ → 3★100—Yesmagma_slug
Basalt Armadillo Basalt ArmadilloRAREWorld 515% (1 in 6.66)31★ → 3★100—Yescinder_armadillo
Pyre Moth Pyre MothUNCOMMONWorld 515% (1 in 6.66)31★ → 3★100—Yescinder_moth
Wildfire Drake Wildfire DrakeLEGENDARYWorld 50.751% (1 in 133)31★ → 3★100—Yeswildfire_drake
Phoenix Chick Phoenix ChickMYTHICWorld 50.1% (1 in 999)31★ → 3★100—Yesphoenix_chick
Coin Corgi Coin CorgiRARELIMITEDStarter Bundle13★ fixed100—Yescorgi
Token Turtle Token TurtleEPICLIMITEDDeluxe Bundle13★ fixed100—Yesturtle
Carnival Phoenix Carnival PhoenixLEGENDARYLIMITEDPremium Bundle33★ fixed100—Yesphoenix
Ballin Badger Ballin BadgerRARELIMITEDBallin bundle13★ fixed100—Yesballin_badger
Void Warden Void WardenLEGENDARYELUSIVEJackpot Frenzy wheel31★ → 3★100—Nevervoid_warden
Hoard Mimic Hoard MimicEPICELUSIVEChest Rush chests31★ → 3★100—Nevermimic
Aurora Narwhal Aurora NarwhalRARELIMITEDFounder reward13★ fixed100—Yesnarwhal
Prism Peacock Prism PeacockLEGENDARYLIMITEDGiveaway prize13★ fixed100—Yesprism_peacock
Vinnie the Hamster Vinnie the HamsterUNCOMMONELUSIVEVinnie's Gamble31★ → 3★100—Nevervinnie
Fruit Worm Fruit WormRAREELUSIVEBall Grove runs11★ → 3★100—Neverfruit_worm
Bramble Hedgehog Bramble HedgehogRAREELUSIVEGarden bushes31★ → 3★100—Neverhedgehog
Courier Pigeon Courier PigeonRAREELUSIVEReferrals (25 friends)11★ fixed100—Nevercourier_pigeon
Dawn Zombie Dawn ZombieCOMMONELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Neverdawn_zombie
Essence Wisp Essence WispCOMMONELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Neveressence_wisp
Quest Goblin Quest GoblinCOMMONELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Neverquest_goblin
Trinket Kobold Trinket KoboldUNCOMMONELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Nevertrinket_kobold
Gold Slime Gold SlimeUNCOMMONELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Nevergold_slime
Siege Minotaur Siege MinotaurRAREELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Neversiege_minotaur
Sticker Cube Sticker CubeRAREELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Neversticker_cube
Coin Gremlin Coin GremlinEPICELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Nevercoin_gremlin
Dice Imp Dice ImpEPICELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Neverdice_imp
Packyack PackyackLEGENDARYELUSIVESummoning Altar22★ fixed100—Neverpackyack
Doppelgeist DoppelgeistMYTHICELUSIVESummoning Altar33★ → 3★200DoppelgeistNeverdoppelgeist
Rampart Ram Rampart RamEPICHOARD CHESTHoard: legendary chest31★ → 3★100—Yesrampart_ram
Vault Pangolin Vault PangolinLEGENDARYHOARD CHESTHoard: mythic chest31★ → 3★100—Yesvault_pangolin
Warlord Hyena Warlord HyenaMYTHICHOARD CHESTHoard: champion chest31★ → 3★100—Yeswarlord_hyena
Starlight Kirin Starlight KirinMYTHICELUSIVEAscension (Sky Altar)31★ → 3★100—Neverstar_kirin
Gravelclaw GravelclawUNCOMMONFOSSILBoneyard revival31★ → 3★100—Yesgravelclaw
Dawnwing DawnwingRAREFOSSILBoneyard revival31★ → 3★100—Yesdawnwing
Frostusk FrostuskEPICFOSSILBoneyard revival31★ → 3★100—Yesfrostusk
Trihorn TrihornLEGENDARYFOSSILBoneyard revival31★ → 3★100—Yestrihorn
Coilshell CoilshellRAREFOSSILBoneyard revival31★ → 3★100—Yescoilshell
Cinderhatch CinderhatchLEGENDARYFOSSILBoneyard revival31★ → 3★100—Yescinderhatch

Pet titles

Pets earn 4 titles. The game awards them by itself and they are kept forever:

TitleWhat it takes
Shiny Hunter10 different shiny pets in your collection
Shiny Master25 different shiny pets in your collection
Shiny Legend50 different shiny pets in your collection
EvolutionistOwn the evolved form of every pet that has one

Tips

  • Duplicates are never wasted: three copies fuse into the next star, and the XP already fed to all three carries over into the fused pet.
  • Free pet crates (quest chests, the intro tasks, inviting friends — ) give ordinary copies: they fuse, trade and salvage for full essence like any other (only the bonus gem roll on salvage is skipped).
  • Mark a pet as a favourite to keep it out of the salvage list.
  • Build a Pet Score: every owned pet (duplicates included) adds rarity × ★ × level, and the tiers raise the rare-pet odds in every pet crate.
  • Each world keeps its own loadout, so a World 3 garden pet can stay equipped there while your World 1 set stays untouched.
  • Only 3★ pets can be brought into the Ball Grove — its purple "amped" stars add +5% to an ability each.

See also

  • Pet Dex — The COLLECTION tab is a pet dex — numbered entries, five shelves, a completion ring, shiny and evolved tracking, and how many of each pet exist across the whole game.
  • Pet Crates — Gems in, pets out — cost per world, the intro sale, free pulls, the exact roll with Pet Score boosts, mythic pity, shiny odds and every pet's chance per world.
  • Pet Crate Odds — Exact chances for every pet in every world's pet crate, with and without the Pet Score boost, plus pity, intro pricing and shiny odds.
  • Pet Natures — Every regular and limited pet has one of 13 natures: +15% at one job, −10% at another. The full grid, what each job means, how natures are rolled, and the one-pet-one-job rule.
  • Hoard Pets — Rampart Ram, Vault Pangolin, Warlord Hyena — three pets only Hoard chests can pay, each built for one Hoard job.
  • Fossils and Fossil Pets — Strange Slabs, the Fossil Excavator dig, bone dust perks, and forging the 6 fossil pets in the Boneyard.
  • Pet Fusion — Fuse three copies of a pet into the next star tier — costs by rarity, what each star unlocks, and which pets can fuse.
  • Pet Evolution — Evolve a 3★ level-100 pet through its trial — stones, essence, the 9 trials, and the level-200 forms.
  • Pet Salvage & Essence — Turn spare pets into Pet Essence — yields by rarity, the gem bonus, what cannot be salvaged, and everything essence pays for.
  • Pet Score — How Pet Score is calculated from your whole collection, and the tiers that boost rare pets in the pet crates.
  • Pet Slots & Loadouts — How many pets you can equip and activate, where every slot comes from, per-world loadouts and quick-swap sets.
  • Elusive Pets — The 18 pets that never come from pet crates — where each one drops, its odds, and how the elusive slot cap grows.
  • Charm Octopus — How the Charm Octopus boosts your other pets — charm slots per star, strength per level, and which abilities it cannot touch.
  • Shiny Pets — Shiny variants roll at 1 in 1,000 on every pet you receive — odds, shiny fusion, and a gallery of every shiny sprite.
  • Gold Balls — The pet-food currency: every way to earn gold balls with exact odds and amounts, the payout multipliers (items, cards, shop), and the full feeding cost table by rarity.
  • Pet Items — Every wearable pet item — effect, rarity, stacking maths, salvage value — plus the slot rules, what happens to items in a trade, and the drop odds from the MEGA BALL, Hoard chests and expeditions.
  • Pet Trading — Pet swaps between friends: the propose/counter/accept flow, which pets can be traded, what travels with them and the daily limits.
Generated from game data · version 3.1.1 (build 137). Spot a mistake? Tell us on Discord.