Ballin Idle Pet TycoonWIKI
Wiki › Pets › Pet Cards

Pet Cards

Collectible cards that drop from board landings — one per crate pet per world, each a permanent mini-buff. Star thresholds, active slots, set bonuses and every card's exact drop chance.

Overview

NOTE
Pet Cards are not won in the Arcade — they drop from bin landings on the board. A collected card flies into the MENU button, and the collection screen is the MENU's PET CARDS tile. The strongest card (the Bandit Raccoon) boosts Arcade candy.

Each world has its own set of cards, one per crate pet, and each card is a weaker, permanent version of that pet's signature buff. Collect copies to raise a card's star level, slot your best cards per world, and finish whole sets for global, always-on set bonuses.

How cards drop

Cards drop from the final landing of a ball (portal hops do not roll; split balls roll at a quarter rate). A landing first rolls the world's card gate (World 1 · Meadow 5% (1 in 20), World 2 · Aurora 4% (1 in 25), World 3 · Flora 3.33% (1 in 30), World 4 · Maelstrom 2.86% (1 in 35), World 5 · Inferno 2.86% (1 in 35)); on a hit the card is picked by rarity weight, normalised per card over the world's 8-card pool — each common card lands 1 in 3.8 of hits (26.3%), each uncommon 1 in 6.33, rare 1 in 12.7, epic 1 in 25.3, legendary 1 in 44.3 and mythic 1 in 63.3 of hits; the per-world tables below are exact per landing. An Aurora Wyrm iridescent ball doubles the gate.

Stars

Copies of a card earn stars. Below the first threshold a card is owned but does nothing, so it cannot be activated yet (its button reads REACH 1★ TO ACTIVATE); every star raises its buff to the next value in its ladder. Thresholds are per rarity so the grind is priced in time, not copies:

Rarity1★2★3★4★5★
COMMON451404602,3004,600
UNCOMMON401204002,0004,000
RARE30903001,5003,000
EPIC20602001,0002,000
LEGENDARY18501708501,700
MYTHIC15451508001,600

Active slots and set bonuses

  • Only 2 cards per world are active at once to start; the Marquee's Pet Card Slot 3 (125★) and Pet Card Slot 4 (225★) rows add one each, up to 4.
  • A card needs its first star before it can take a slot. Switching a card off always works.
  • A card's buff applies on its own world's board unless marked GLOBAL.
  • Set bonus: each world's set level is the lowest star across all its cards, and it pays a global, always-on bonus — World 1 · Meadow: Gold Ball Gain 1★ +5% / 2★ +10% / 3★ +15% / 4★ +20% / 5★ +30%; World 2 · Aurora: Lock Damage 1★ +3% / 2★ +6% / 3★ +9% / 4★ +12% / 5★ +15%; World 3 · Flora: Bin Coin Gain 1★ +5% / 2★ +10% / 3★ +15% / 4★ +20% / 5★ +30%; World 4 · Maelstrom: Ball Return 1★ +1% / 2★ +2% / 3★ +3% / 4★ +4% / 5★ +5%; World 5 · Inferno: Rebirth Chance 1★ +1% / 2★ +2% / 3★ +3% / 4★ +4% / 5★ +5%.
  • Card buffs multiply on top of your pets and Marquee: (1 + sum of active cards) × each set bonus.

World 1 · Meadow cards

A landing in World 1 · Meadow hits the card table 5% (1 in 20) of the time. Set bonus: Gold Ball Gain 1★ +5% · 2★ +10% · 3★ +15% · 4★ +20% · 5★ +30%.

CardRarityBuff1★2★3★4★5★Chance per landing
Lucky RabbitLucky RabbitCOMMONPortal Chance+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%1.32% (1 in 75.9)
Piggy BankerPiggy BankerCOMMONBin Coins+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%1.32% (1 in 75.9)
Silver MagpieSilver MagpieUNCOMMONRare Bin Weight+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%0.79% (1 in 127)
Bandit RaccoonBandit Raccoon GLOBALUNCOMMONCandy Value+3%+6%+9%+12%+20%0.79% (1 in 127)
Sticker FoxSticker FoxRARESticker Pack Drops+2%+4%+6%+9%+12%0.395% (1 in 253)
Crystal CatCrystal CatEPICGem Find Rate+2%+4%+6%+9%+12%0.198% (1 in 506)
Charm OctopusCharm OctopusLEGENDARYPet Effectiveness+1%+2%+3%+5%+8%0.113% (1 in 886)
Dragon HatchlingDragon HatchlingMYTHICGold Ball Gain+3%+6%+9%+14%+20%0.079% (1 in 1,265)

World 2 · Aurora cards

A landing in World 2 · Aurora hits the card table 4% (1 in 25) of the time. Set bonus: Lock Damage 1★ +3% · 2★ +6% · 3★ +9% · 4★ +12% · 5★ +15%.

CardRarityBuff1★2★3★4★5★Chance per landing
Snow HareSnow HareCOMMONReinforced Wall Damage+1%+2%+3%+5%+7%1.05% (1 in 94.9)
Diving PuffinDiving PuffinCOMMONGold+ Bin Coins+3%+6%+9%+14%+20%1.05% (1 in 94.9)
Forge BearForge BearUNCOMMONReinforced Ball Chance+2%+4%+6%+8%+12%0.632% (1 in 158)
Bouncy FrogBouncy FrogUNCOMMONRight Bump Chance+1%+2%+3%+5%+8%0.632% (1 in 158)
Glacier GolemGlacier GolemRAREBreach Balls+5+10+15+20+300.316% (1 in 316)
Crystal CatCrystal CatEPICGem Find Rate+2%+4%+6%+9%+12%0.158% (1 in 633)
Avalanche YetiAvalanche YetiLEGENDARYLock Damage+2%+5%+8%+11%+15%0.0903% (1 in 1,107)
Aurora WyrmAurora WyrmMYTHICRare Drop Chance+10%+20%+30%+45%+60%0.0632% (1 in 1,582)

World 3 · Flora cards

A landing in World 3 · Flora hits the card table 3.33% (1 in 30) of the time. Set bonus: Bin Coin Gain 1★ +5% · 2★ +10% · 3★ +15% · 4★ +20% · 5★ +30%.

CardRarityBuff1★2★3★4★5★Chance per landing
Dew SnailDew SnailCOMMONSap Growth+1%+3%+5%+7%+10%0.878% (1 in 114)
Lucky LadybugLucky LadybugCOMMONGarden Portal Chance+1%+2%+3%+5%+7%0.878% (1 in 114)
Flower FairyFlower FairyUNCOMMONGolden Hour Chance+1%+2%+4%+7%+10%0.527% (1 in 190)
Rain BeetleRain BeetleUNCOMMONWater per Watering+1+2+3+4+50.527% (1 in 190)
Sun HummingbirdSun HummingbirdRAREPollen Gain+3%+7%+12%+20%+30%0.263% (1 in 380)
Owl SageOwl SageEPICFree Launch Chance+1%+2%+3%+5%+10%0.132% (1 in 759)
Meadow MoleMeadow MoleLEGENDARYBin Coins+3%+7%+12%+18%+25%0.0753% (1 in 1,329)
Solstice FawnSolstice StagMYTHICGolden Hour Seconds+5+12+20+30+450.0527% (1 in 1,898)

World 4 · Maelstrom cards

A landing in World 4 · Maelstrom hits the card table 2.86% (1 in 35) of the time. Set bonus: Ball Return 1★ +1% · 2★ +2% · 3★ +3% · 4★ +4% · 5★ +5%.

CardRarityBuff1★2★3★4★5★Chance per landing
Pistol ShrimpPistol ShrimpCOMMONColumn Chance+1%+3%+6%+10%+15%0.753% (1 in 133)
Pearl OysterPearl OysterCOMMONSwallow Toll+1%+2%+3%+5%+8%0.753% (1 in 133)
Giant IsopodGiant IsopodUNCOMMONDive Ball Payout+1%+2%+3%+5%+8%0.452% (1 in 221)
Chambered NautilusChambered NautilusUNCOMMONDevour Resistance+1%+2%+3%+5%+8%0.452% (1 in 221)
SailfishSailfishRAREVolley Aim+3%+6%+10%+15%+21%0.226% (1 in 443)
Owl SageOwl SageEPICFree Launch Chance+1%+2%+3%+4%+6%0.113% (1 in 886)
Manta RayManta RayLEGENDARYWhirlpool Reach+3%+6%+9%+12%+15%0.0645% (1 in 1,550)
Baby SharkAbyssal Megalodon GLOBALMYTHICLock Damage+1%+2%+4%+7%+10%0.0452% (1 in 2,214)

World 5 · Inferno cards

A landing in World 5 · Inferno hits the card table 2.86% (1 in 35) of the time. Set bonus: Rebirth Chance 1★ +1% · 2★ +2% · 3★ +3% · 4★ +4% · 5★ +5%.

CardRarityBuff1★2★3★4★5★Chance per landing
Fire SalamanderFire SalamanderCOMMONHeat Resist+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%0.753% (1 in 133)
Ember EelEmber EelCOMMONFall Speed+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%0.753% (1 in 133)
Magma SlugMagma SlugUNCOMMONPressure Bleed+2%+4%+7%+11%+15%0.452% (1 in 221)
Pyre MothPyre MothUNCOMMONFlame Shift+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%0.452% (1 in 221)
Basalt ArmadilloBasalt ArmadilloRAREHeat Sink+2%+4%+7%+11%+15%0.226% (1 in 443)
Vent CrabVent CrabEPICMarked Portal+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%0.113% (1 in 886)
Wildfire DrakeWildfire DrakeLEGENDARYIgnite Power+2%+4%+7%+11%+15%0.0645% (1 in 1,550)
Phoenix ChickPhoenix ChickMYTHICRebirth Chance+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%0.0452% (1 in 2,214)

Tips

  • Card income scales with volume, not luck: only a ball's final landing rolls the gate, so portal hops cost you nothing — but split balls roll at a quarter rate, so raw launches are what fill the collection.
  • The set bonus reads your lowest star, so the mythic card is the bottleneck — it takes 1 in 63.3 table hits per copy against a common's 1 in 3.8. Chase the mythic; the rest arrive on the way.
  • Gates get rarer the further out you go (W1 1 in 20, W2 1 in 25, W3 1 in 30, W4 1 in 35, W5 1 in 35) and every set bonus is global, so World 1 · Meadow's Gold Ball Gain set is the cheapest permanent bonus to finish.
  • An Aurora Wyrm iridescent ball doubles the card gate — equip it for dedicated card sessions.
  • The Arcade cares about one card in particular: the Bandit Raccoon's Candy Value is GLOBAL and multiplies every candy payout, Candy Cards included.

See also

  • Pets — Every pet in Ballin Tycoon — rarities, crate odds, abilities, natures and jobs, levelling costs, stars, evolution, shinies and where each one comes from.
  • The Arcade (Pinball) — The pinball cabinet where coins become candy, Arcade Levels and Marquee stars — stakes, bin odds, the DOOR and the MEGA WIN mega ball, portal rings and the Pet Essence flip.
  • The Board — How a board launch is aimed, what the 18 bins pay, portals, the HUD, coin scaling and the Diamond → Jackpot Frenzy trigger.
  • Pet Crates — Gems in, pets out — cost per world, the intro sale, free pulls, the exact roll with Pet Score boosts, mythic pity, shiny odds and every pet's chance per world.
  • The Marquee — One reward on every Arcade level up to 500: the arcade's lock damage, coin gain, gate damage, storage and slots, plus the stake ladder and a few pet features.
Generated from game data · version 3.1.1 (build 137). Spot a mistake? Tell us on Discord.