Ballin TycoonWIKI
Wiki › The Hoard & Gates › Bounties

Bounties

Craft bars and collect ore while a bounty is live - or, rarely, win a raid or grove run - for Bounty Points, build a streak for bonus points, and spend them on upgrades that reset each prestige.

Bounties open when you break gate 11. The board always shows one live bounty, drawn from a pool of tasks: craft a pile of bars, collect a pile of ore from the bins, or - rarely - win a Boss Raid or a Ball Grove run. Only what you earn while the task is live counts, and nothing is taken from your bank: bars count as you craft them, ore as it lands in the bins. Finish it and it pays 10 Bounty Points, plus your streak bonus; the next task is drawn at once, and it is never the same task twice running.

NOTE
Bounty upgrades and unspent points reset every prestige; your count of completed bounties and your streak never do - only a skip resets the streak. That count is what makes “Gate Damage Per Bounty” the long-term prize: it is +1% gate damage for every bounty you have ever completed.

The task pool

Bars are about 55% of draws and ore about 43%. A bar task counts bars you craft while it is live (ore already in the bank still helps; bars already in it do not); the rarer a metal, the less often it is asked for and the fewer of it a task wants - its count is the first metal's times how its carts' income compares (a Crimsonite task asks for about a quarter of a Tin one). An ore task counts only ore that lands in the bins while it is live, so it is sized by where balls land: each tier asks for its share of landings times how thick its ore comes, which makes every ore task about the same length - roughly twelve minutes of a maxed board at the top of a world's climb. Every world has all six bins, but a tier the board lands under 1% of the time is never an ore task - each world's emerald- and ruby-tier bins (1 launch in about 270 and 1,540) - so ore tasks ask for a world's four commonest ores. On Worlds 2-4 the fourth sits behind the world's own road (the Glacier Gate's breach, the pollen portal, the dive board), so its task leans on that. The two RARE tasks are 1% of draws each, and only from your 1,000th bounty on (bounties done ever - a prestige never takes it back); each also needs its own gate broken: the Boss Raid at gate 8, the Ball Grove at gate 15. Until then the other tasks share their place. A raid or grove task counts wins from the moment it is drawn - normal or hard, either counts. Until a task is done its button is GO - to the raid, the grove, Crafting for bars, or the board for ore - and then CLAIM.

Task (World 1)ChanceBounty #1Bounty #100Bounty #500Bounty #1,000
Craft Tin bars19%509,97663,502140,919
Craft Copper bars12%275,37234,19375,880
Craft Silver bars10%356,98344,45198,643
Craft Gold bars7%193,76023,93553,116
Craft Verdite bars4%224,48928,57663,414
Craft Crimsonite bars3%122,41715,38734,146
Collect Tin ore15%509,97663,502140,919
Collect Copper ore12%387,55848,107106,757
Collect Silver ore10%112,11813,48129,917
Collect Gold ore6%35553,5327,837
RARE · Win a Boss Raid (from bounty 1,000, gate 8)1%1 win1 win1 win1 win
RARE · Win a Ball Grove run (from bounty 1,000, gate 15)1%1 win1 win1 win1 win

How much a task asks for

Bar and ore tasks climb with every bounty: the first metal's count is 50 × (1 + n)1.15, where n is how many bounties you have finished in the current bar world. World 1 runs from 50 bars at the first bounty to about 140,919 at the 1,000th - roughly twelve minutes of a finished fleet of five carts. Ore tasks follow the same World 1 climb, scaled by landings and richness as above.

Bar worlds

Every 1,000 bounties the board moves on to the next world's metal, and that world's upgrade board opens. The climb starts again from the bottom - nobody makes much of a world they just opened - but later worlds' carts dig far more once their shops are bought, so each world's bar climb carries its own income (ore tasks carry the world's richer ore instead): from its early-game income over World 1's at its first bounty to its finished income over World 1's at its 1,000th. Every world's climb tops out at about twelve minutes of a finished fleet in that world. A world you have not unlocked is never asked for: you stay on your newest world's metal and keep climbing there.

Bounties completedAsks forIts first#100#500#1,000World income ×
0+Tin bars509,97663,502140,919×1 → ×1
1,000+Frostite bars7117,140240,9811.44M×1.4 → ×10
2,000+Stonebark bars8428,4631.54M49.67M×1.7 → ×352
3,000+Brinium bars18979,93310.58M1.04B×3.8 → ×7,397
4,000+Ashiron bars16577,47415.49M2.56B×3.3 → ×18,132

World 5 is the last: past its 1,000th bounty its climb keeps going at its finished income.

Every world has its own six metals, so the tasks change name with the bar world. Bar tasks can ask for any of a world's six bars; ore tasks for its four commonest ores (the emerald- and ruby-tier bins land too rarely to put on a timer).

Bar worldBounties completedCraft (bars)Collect (ore from the bins)
World 10+Tin · Copper · Silver · Gold · Verdite · CrimsoniteTin · Copper · Silver · Gold
World 21,000+Frostite · Rimebronze · Snowsilver · Stargold · Auroranium · HollysteelFrostite · Rimebronze · Snowsilver · Stargold
World 32,000+Stonebark · Oakbronze · Bloomsilver · Leafgold · Sylvanite · RosesteelStonebark · Oakbronze · Bloomsilver · Leafgold
World 43,000+Brinium · Tidebronze · Pearlsilver · Sunkgold · Kelpsteel · CoralsteelBrinium · Tidebronze · Pearlsilver · Sunkgold
World 54,000+Ashiron · Cinderbrass · Smokesilver · Pyrogold · Venomite · EmbersteelAshiron · Cinderbrass · Smokesilver · Pyrogold

Streak and skips

Every bounty you finish adds one to your streak. Reaching a milestone raises the points of every bounty after it. A prestige does not touch the streak - only a skip sets it back to 0.

StreakBonus points a bounty
100++10%11
500++25%13
1,000++50%15
10,000++75%18
100,000++100%20

Skipping

Don't want the live task? SKIP it for 25 gems (tap twice). A different task is drawn - and your streak resets to 0, so a long streak is worth finishing the task for.

Pinning and alerts

You don't have to keep opening the board to see how a bounty is going. Tap PIN TO BOARD at the top of the bounty board and the live bounty sits across the top of the main board - the task, a progress bar that fills as you craft or as ore lands, and the points it pays (streak bonus included). It takes the intro task bar's place, so it waits until your intro tasks are done; tap PINNED to take it off again.

  • When a bounty is done, a gold BOUNTY COMPLETE! banner drops in once, pinned or not.
  • Until you claim it, a red dot sits on MENU and on the BOUNTIES tile.
  • Tap the pinned bar to jump straight to the bounty board. A finished task glows and reads TAP TO CLAIM.

Bounty upgrades

Each level of a row costs more points than the last. The Research Hall's PAIR statues raise the level cap of every multi-level row.

World 1 board

UpgradePer levelLevelsMaxed FirstLastTotal
Gate Damage Per Bounty+1% Gate Damage per bounty completed1+1%101010
Triple Craft Chance+1% Triple Craft chance5+5%1855169
Super Crit Chance+2% Super Crit chance5+10%2267207
EXP Gain+10% XP gain5+50%3097293
Crit Damage+10% Crit Damage5+50%36116352
Gate Damage+15% Gate Damage3+45%60126273
Upgrade Bar Cost-5% bar cost of UPGRADES3-15%60126273
Prestige Point Gain+10% Prestige Points gained3+30%80168364
10x Craft Chance+1% 10x Craft chance1+1%120120120

World 2 board — opens at 1,000 bounties

UpgradePer levelLevelsMaxed FirstLastTotal
Gate Damage II+30% Gate Damage3+90%3006311,366
Crit Damage II+20% Crit Damage5+100%1805801,757
EXP Gain II+20% XP gain5+100%1504841,465
Prestige Point Gain II+20% Prestige Points gained3+60%4008411,821

World 3 board — opens at 2,000 bounties

UpgradePer levelLevelsMaxed FirstLastTotal
Gate Damage III+60% Gate Damage3+180%1,5003,1546,829
Crit Damage III+40% Crit Damage5+200%9002,9028,789
EXP Gain III+40% XP gain5+200%7502,4187,325
Prestige Point Gain III+40% Prestige Points gained3+120%2,0004,2059,105

World 4 board — opens at 3,000 bounties

UpgradePer levelLevelsMaxed FirstLastTotal
Gate Damage IV+120% Gate Damage3+360%7,50015,76934,144
Crit Damage IV+80% Crit Damage5+400%4,50014,50943,946
EXP Gain IV+80% XP gain5+400%3,75012,09136,623
Prestige Point Gain IV+80% Prestige Points gained3+240%10,00021,02545,525

World 5 board — opens at 4,000 bounties

UpgradePer levelLevelsMaxed FirstLastTotal
Gate Damage V+240% Gate Damage3+720%37,50078,844170,719
Crit Damage V+160% Crit Damage5+800%22,50072,544219,732
EXP Gain V+160% XP gain5+800%18,75060,453183,110
Prestige Point Gain V+160% Prestige Points gained3+480%50,000105,125227,625

Tips

  • After a prestige, buy Gate Damage Per Bounty first: it costs 10 points (1 bounty) and switches your whole completed count back on.
  • The whole World 1 board is 2,061 points, about 207 bounties - fewer on a streak.
  • Bounties never spend your bank, so bars and ore stay free for UPGRADES and the Armory. Banked ORE still helps a bar task - craft it once the task is live.
  • A rare raid or grove task you can't do right now is what the 25-gem skip is for.

See also

  • The Hoard — Your pets crack chests around the clock and besiege the 50 gates that unlock the rest of the game.
  • Hoard Chests — The five Hoard chest tiers: open times, loot, the chest cycle, banked chests, keys and every rare drop.
  • Gates — The 50-gate ladder: how attacks work, health and armor for every gate, and everything each gate unlocks.
  • Artifacts — 25 one-time finds from Hoard chests. Each multiplies its own shard-shop row: ×2 Worn, ×3 Gilded, ×4 Divine.
  • Skill Tree — One long tree of 55 nodes and 5 keystones, bought with skill points from chests and gates.
  • Achievements — 151 one-time goals in three tiers — Easy, Hard and Extreme — and the Achievement Shop their points buy.
  • Hoard Pets — Rampart Ram, Vault Pangolin, Warlord Hyena — three pets only Hoard chests can pay, each built for one Hoard job.
  • Ores and Bars — Every board bin pays a metal ore on top of its prize. 6 metals per world, the recipes that turn them into bars, and what bars are for.
  • Prestige — Reset your level, bars and UPGRADES at level 10+ for Prestige Points, and spend them on 25 permanent heirlooms across 4 tiers.
  • Crafting — The CRAFTING menu turns bin ore into bars instantly. Every recipe, the CRAFT ALL button, every craft chance, and the ALLOY page.
Generated from game data · version 3.0.8 (build 122). Spot a mistake? Tell us on Discord.