Ballin Idle Pet TycoonWIKI
Wiki › Rates & Odds › Rates & Odds

Rates & Odds

Every chance in Ballin Tycoon on one page — bin landings, portals, sticker packs, candy, dice, pet cards, pet crates, elusive and limited pets, Mega Win, Mines, wheels, Jackpot Frenzy, Ball Grove and more, all computed from the game data.

How to read this page

Every roll in Ballin Tycoon is listed here with its base chance — what a fresh account with no pets, no pet cards and no Marquee bonuses gets. Chances are written as a percentage and as "1 in N", e.g. 1.23% (1 in 81).

  • Pets, pet cards and Marquee rows multiply these bases (a "+10% portal chance" buff makes portals 10% more likely, it does not add 10 percentage points). The in-game DROP RATES screen shows your live, buffed numbers.
  • Bin colours are named the way the game shows them: Grey Bronze Silver Gold Emerald Ruby Diamond.
  • Jump to: Board · Pets · Machines · Stickers · Ball Grove · Events. The full pet crate tables live on Pet Crate Odds; every bin's payout table is on Bucket Rates.

Board

A launched ball is only ever aimed at a Grey, Bronze or Silver bin. The richer bins are reached through portals: a landing can roll a portal instead of loot, which warps the ball up to the next slime and re-drops it on that slime's richer table. See The Board and Portals for the mechanics.

Where a launched ball lands

Share of launches that finish in each bin colour, portal warps included (a ball that warps counts where it finally lands). Base rates, no pets.

World / boardGreyBronzeSilverGoldEmeraldRubyDiamond
W1 Meadow56.1%34%7.94%1.55%0.37%0.065%0.0014% (1 in 69,254)
W2 Aurora Glacier Gate standing37.8%43.1%19.2%————
W2 Aurora during a BREACH33.7%31.9%19.5%5.17%6.19%3.58%0.0023% (1 in 43,353)
W3 Flora30%40%30%————
W4 Maelstrom surface40%40%20%————
W4 Maelstrom DIVE board36.9%40.2%20.9%1.7%0.22%0.0317%0.0007% (1 in 142,055)
W5 Inferno56.1%34%7.94%1.55%0.371%0.065%0.0008% (1 in 119,287)
NOTE
World 3's Gold and gem bins are reached only through pollen portals (see below), and World 4's surface reaches them only through the whirlpool volley — that is why those rows read 0% past Silver. World 2 seals everything past bin 8 while the Glacier Gate stands; break it for a 100-launch breach.

Portal chance per landing

Chance that a landing in each bin rolls a portal (warp up one tier) instead of loot. Emerald, Ruby and Diamond bins never portal.

WorldGreyBronzeSilverGold
W1 Meadow25%30%30.3%32.2%
W2 Aurora20%22.5%25%27.6%
W3 Florapollen onlypollen onlypollen onlypollen only
W4 Maelstromnonenonenonenone
W4 Maelstrom DIVE board10%12.5%15%17.5%
W5 Inferno25%30%30.3%32.2%
  • World 1 caps the buffed portal share at 40% per bin, however many portal bonuses you stack. The dive board caps at 20%.
  • World 3: every pollen a ball carries adds 8% to open the Garden Portal (ball loops back to the top) — or 6% per pollen for the Pollen Portal once the ball is laden with 3+ pollen (cash-out into the gem bins). Pollen caps at 5. See World 3 · Flora.
  • Every portal warp ticks the Portal Meter — 200 warps spin the Bonus Wheel.

What a landing pays (per world)

Each landing rolls one of these rewards; the percentage is how often that slot wins, the amount is what it pays before any bonus. Coins here are the flat per-bin amount (world scaled) before your coin-gain bonuses; gold balls, balls and gems are exact. Full tables with buffs on Bucket Rates.

World 1 · Meadow

Bin Coins Gold balls Balls Gems Portal
Grey41.7% · 100 coins33.3% · ×2——25% · warp up
Bronze37.9% · 200 coins32.1% · ×5——30% · warp up
Silver56.3% · 300 coins13.4% · ×10——30.3% · warp up
Gold46.1% · 600 coins11.3% · ×20—10.4% · ×232.2% · warp up
Emerald63.8% · 1,200 coins23.3% · ×30—12.9% · ×4—
Ruby69.2% · 2,000 coins16.8% · ×50—14% · ×6—
Diamondopens Jackpot Frenzy

World 2 · Aurora

Bin Coins Gold balls Balls Gems Portal
Grey44.5% · 138 coins35.5% · ×2——20% · warp up
Bronze42% · 275 coins35.5% · ×5——22.5% · warp up
Silver60.6% · 413 coins14.4% · ×10——25% · warp up
Gold55.3% · 825 coins12.1% · ×20—5.01% · ×127.6% · warp up
Emerald56.6% · 1,650 coins23.3% · ×30—20.1% · ×4—
Ruby63% · 2,750 coins16.8% · ×50—20.2% · ×6—
Diamondopens Jackpot Frenzy

World 3 · Flora

Bin Coins Gold balls Balls Gems Portal
Grey55.6% · 180 coins44.4% · ×2———
Bronze54.1% · 360 coins45.9% · ×5———
Silver80.7% · 540 coins19.3% · ×10———
Gold69.3% · 1,080 coins16.7% · ×20—14% · ×3—
Emerald60.6% · 2,160 coins23.3% · ×30—16.1% · ×6—
Ruby65% · 3,600 coins16.8% · ×50—18.2% · ×9—
Diamondopens Jackpot Frenzy

World 4 · Maelstrom

Bin Coins Gold balls Balls Gems Portal
Grey55.6% · 228 coins44.4% · ×2———
Bronze54.1% · 455 coins45.9% · ×5———
Silver80.7% · 683 coins19.3% · ×10———
Gold75.3% · 1,365 coins16.7% · ×20—8.03% · ×1—
Emerald66.6% · 2,730 coins23.3% · ×30—10% · ×2—
Ruby71.1% · 4,550 coins16.8% · ×50—12.1% · ×3—
Diamondopens Jackpot Frenzy

World 5 · Inferno

Bin Coins Gold balls Balls Gems Portal
Grey41.7% · 280 coins33.3% · ×2——25% · warp up
Bronze37.9% · 560 coins32.1% · ×5——30% · warp up
Silver56.3% · 840 coins13.4% · ×10——30.3% · warp up
Gold48.5% · 1,680 coins11.3% · ×20—8.02% · ×132.2% · warp up
Emerald64.6% · 3,360 coins23.3% · ×30—12.1% · ×3—
Ruby68% · 5,600 coins16.8% · ×50—15.2% · ×5—
Diamondopens Jackpot Frenzy
NOTE
Split balls (Owl Sage) collect a quarter share (25%) and can never roll a portal or a die. A portal landing pays nothing else — the warp is the reward.

Sticker pack drops

An independent roll on top of the loot roll — a landing can pay coins and pop a pack. Grey and Bronze bins never drop packs; the Diamond bin opens the Frenzy instead. Packs auto-open; the pack colour decides its odds (see Sticker pack odds).

BinPackChance per landingOn the W4 dive board
SilverGreen Sticker Pack0.0977% (1 in 1,024)0.0244% (1 in 4,096)
GoldYellow Sticker Pack0.195% (1 in 512)0.0488% (1 in 2,048)
EmeraldPink Sticker Pack0.391% (1 in 256)0.0977% (1 in 1,024)
RubyBlue Sticker Pack1.56% (1 in 64)0.391% (1 in 256)
  • The Sticker Fox multiplies these (Green/Yellow packs at 1★, Pink/Blue at 2★), so does its pet card; the Aurora Wyrm's iridescent balls roll the whole rare table twice as often. Split balls roll at ¼ rate.
  • Other pack sources (Bonus Wheel, quests, bingo, the Vault, the free 8-hour gift) are on Sticker Packs.

Time candy drops

Also an independent roll. No pet or Marquee row changes candy odds (only the Aurora Wyrm's rare-table doubling). Using a candy banks its balls straight into your reserve, even over the cap — see Time Candy.

BinCandyChance per landingOn the W4 dive boardWorth
Silver30 Minute Candy0.025% (1 in 4,000)0.0063% (1 in 16,000)60 balls
Gold1 Hour Candy0.0333% (1 in 3,000)0.0083% (1 in 12,000)120 balls
Emerald2 Hour Candy0.05% (1 in 2,000)0.0125% (1 in 8,000)240 balls
Ruby4 Hour Candy0.1% (1 in 1,000)0.025% (1 in 4,000)480 balls

Dice drops (Red / Blue Ball Bonus)

Dice are a rare slot in the Gold, Emerald and Ruby loot rolls. A die only enters the table once you break Gate 2 (red dice; blue dice are a Research Hall project on top), and only while today's dice runs are not used up: red and blue dice share one daily pool of 1 run, raised to 100 by Armory rows. Tap a die to roll it: it lands a 6 (red) or an 8 (blue) to win a Red / Blue Ball Bonus run. Higher bins roll a narrower, luckier face range.

BinDieFacesWin rollW1 MeadowW2 AuroraW3 FloraW4 MaelstromW5 Inferno
GoldRed die1–616.7% (1 in 6)0.207% (1 in 484)0.221% (1 in 453)0.305% (1 in 328)0.305% (1 in 328)0.207% (1 in 484)
GoldBlue die1–812.5% (1 in 8)0.0323% (1 in 3,095)0.0345% (1 in 2,897)0.0476% (1 in 2,100)0.0476% (1 in 2,100)0.0323% (1 in 3,095)
EmeraldRed die1–616.7% (1 in 6)0.428% (1 in 234)0.428% (1 in 234)0.428% (1 in 234)0.428% (1 in 234)0.428% (1 in 234)
EmeraldBlue die2–814.3% (1 in 7)0.0669% (1 in 1,495)0.0669% (1 in 1,495)0.0669% (1 in 1,495)0.0669% (1 in 1,495)0.0669% (1 in 1,495)
RubyRed die2–620% (1 in 5)0.989% (1 in 101)0.989% (1 in 101)0.989% (1 in 101)0.989% (1 in 101)0.989% (1 in 101)
RubyBlue die4–820% (1 in 5)0.124% (1 in 809)0.124% (1 in 809)0.124% (1 in 809)0.124% (1 in 809)0.124% (1 in 809)
  • The Carnival Phoenix, the Crimson Die charm and the Aurora Wyrm's iridescent balls multiply the red die chance. The World 4 dive board rolls dice at 50% of the surface rate.
  • Each Bonus run starts with 10 balls, adds five dice worth ×1…×5 balls, then drops them through bins worth ×1 / ×1 / ×2 / ×2 / ×3 / ×5 / ×5 / ×10 / ×20 — see the Bonus odds below.

Pet card drops

Every final landing (not a portal hop) rolls the world's card table: first a gate roll for "any card", then which card by rarity weight. Split balls roll at ¼, the dive board at 50%. Cards are collected into stars — see Pets.

WorldAny cardCommonUncommonRareEpicLegendaryMythic
W1 Meadow5% (1 in 20)52.7% (2)31.6% (2)7.9% (1)3.95% (1)2.26% (1)1.58% (1)
W2 Aurora4% (1 in 25)52.7% (2)31.6% (2)7.9% (1)3.95% (1)2.26% (1)1.58% (1)
W3 Flora3.33% (1 in 30)52.7% (2)31.6% (2)7.9% (1)3.95% (1)2.26% (1)1.58% (1)
W4 Maelstrom2.86% (1 in 35)52.7% (2)31.6% (2)7.9% (1)3.95% (1)2.26% (1)1.58% (1)
W5 Inferno2.86% (1 in 35)52.7% (2)31.6% (2)7.9% (1)3.95% (1)2.26% (1)1.58% (1)
WorldCardRarityChance per landing
W1 MeadowLucky RabbitCOMMON1.32% (1 in 75.9)
W1 MeadowPiggy BankerCOMMON1.32% (1 in 75.9)
W1 MeadowSilver MagpieUNCOMMON0.79% (1 in 127)
W1 MeadowBandit RaccoonUNCOMMON0.79% (1 in 127)
W1 MeadowSticker FoxRARE0.395% (1 in 253)
W1 MeadowCrystal CatEPIC0.198% (1 in 506)
W1 MeadowCharm OctopusLEGENDARY0.113% (1 in 886)
W1 MeadowDragon HatchlingMYTHIC0.079% (1 in 1,265)
W2 AuroraSnow HareCOMMON1.05% (1 in 94.9)
W2 AuroraDiving PuffinCOMMON1.05% (1 in 94.9)
W2 AuroraForge BearUNCOMMON0.632% (1 in 158)
W2 AuroraBouncy FrogUNCOMMON0.632% (1 in 158)
W2 AuroraGlacier GolemRARE0.316% (1 in 316)
W2 AuroraCrystal CatEPIC0.158% (1 in 633)
W2 AuroraAvalanche YetiLEGENDARY0.0903% (1 in 1,107)
W2 AuroraAurora WyrmMYTHIC0.0632% (1 in 1,582)
W3 FloraDew SnailCOMMON0.878% (1 in 114)
W3 FloraLucky LadybugCOMMON0.878% (1 in 114)
W3 FloraFlower FairyUNCOMMON0.527% (1 in 190)
W3 FloraRain BeetleUNCOMMON0.527% (1 in 190)
W3 FloraSun HummingbirdRARE0.263% (1 in 380)
W3 FloraOwl SageEPIC0.132% (1 in 759)
W3 FloraMeadow MoleLEGENDARY0.0753% (1 in 1,329)
W3 FloraSolstice StagMYTHIC0.0527% (1 in 1,898)
W4 MaelstromPistol ShrimpCOMMON0.753% (1 in 133)
W4 MaelstromPearl OysterCOMMON0.753% (1 in 133)
W4 MaelstromGiant IsopodUNCOMMON0.452% (1 in 221)
W4 MaelstromChambered NautilusUNCOMMON0.452% (1 in 221)
W4 MaelstromSailfishRARE0.226% (1 in 443)
W4 MaelstromManta RayLEGENDARY0.0645% (1 in 1,550)
W4 MaelstromOwl SageEPIC0.113% (1 in 886)
W4 MaelstromAbyssal MegalodonMYTHIC0.0452% (1 in 2,214)
W5 InfernoFire SalamanderCOMMON0.753% (1 in 133)
W5 InfernoEmber EelCOMMON0.753% (1 in 133)
W5 InfernoVent CrabEPIC0.113% (1 in 886)
W5 InfernoMagma SlugUNCOMMON0.452% (1 in 221)
W5 InfernoBasalt ArmadilloRARE0.226% (1 in 443)
W5 InfernoPyre MothUNCOMMON0.452% (1 in 221)
W5 InfernoWildfire DrakeLEGENDARY0.0645% (1 in 1,550)
W5 InfernoPhoenix ChickMYTHIC0.0452% (1 in 2,214)

World events and special portals

Each world has its own rare roll on top of the basics.

W2 Aurora
Regular launches drift into the Glacier Gate wall 8% of the time. During a breach every Silver+ portal roll enters the Vault Portal, whose re-drop lands: Silver 4.63% · Gold 40.3% · Emerald 34.9% · Ruby 20.2% · Diamond 0.013% — a Diamond per vault entry is 0.013% (1 in 7,680). Only the 8% of vault balls that exit forward can reach Diamond (that table pays it 0.163% (1 in 614)).
W3 Flora
Every launch rolls 0.05% (1 in 2,000) for a Golden Hour charge (60 s of ×3 sap). A laden ball through the Pollen Portal lands: Gold 24% · Emerald 66% · Ruby 10% · Diamond 0.0028% (1 in 35,714). Flowers need 60 waterings (5 sap each, ripe at 300).
W4 Maelstrom
Inside the whirlpool each peg hop has a 5% chance to be grabbed; a grabbed ball is devoured 50% of the time (shell pets cut this, never below 15%), the rest join your CATCH. Bronze landings fire a water geyser 3% of the time, Silver 6%. Diving costs 1 caught ball and pays balls per landing: Grey 0 · Bronze 1 · Silver 2 · Gold 3 · Emerald 5 · Ruby 8 · Diamond 100 (a dive Diamond pays balls, it does not open the Frenzy).
World 4 · 5% per peg hop inside the vortex
Whirlpool crossingChance of being grabbed
1 peg hop5% (1 in 20)
2 peg hops9.75% (1 in 10.3)
3 peg hops14.3% (1 in 7.01)
4 peg hops18.5% (1 in 5.39)
5 peg hops22.6% (1 in 4.42)
World 4 · where a vortex-launched HAUL ball lands
Volley launchGreyBronzeSilverGoldEmeraldRubyDiamond
Raw table (no push)13.7%28.3%46.2%9.77%1.76%0.293%pre-roll
Base aim (+1 bin push)10.3%22.3%40.2%23.5%2.51%1.17%0.003% (1 in 33,584)
Maxed aim (+3 bins, Sailfish + card + Trade Winds)3.42%10.3%28.3%47.8%5.76%4.43%0.0063% (1 in 15,789)

The vortex Diamond is a separate pre-roll that grows with your aim: 0.0013% (1 in 75,000) at the weakest push up to 0.0063% (1 in 15,789) at the top (base aim: 0.003% (1 in 33,584)). Jackpot-chance buffs (Void Warden 3★, Jackpot Charm) multiply it like every other Diamond roll. Full world write-ups: World 2, World 3, World 4.

Breaking a world lock

Not a dice roll, but the other number everyone asks for: every Emerald landing chips the next world's lock by your ball power ×1, Ruby ×1.5, Diamond ×20, plus 10 flat. Locks: World 2 25K · World 3 500K · World 4 2M · World 5 15M. Breaking one pays 1,000 gems. See Worlds.

Pets

Pet crates

Every world has its own pet crate with a pool of eight pets. Base rarity odds per crate:

WorldCrate costCOMMONUNCOMMONRAREEPICLEGENDARYMYTHIC
W1 Meadow200 gems50% (1 in 2)30% (1 in 3.33)15% (1 in 6.67)4.16% (1 in 24)0.76% (1 in 132)0.1% (1 in 1,000)
W2 Aurora300 gems50% (1 in 2)30% (1 in 3.33)15% (1 in 6.67)4.16% (1 in 24)0.76% (1 in 132)0.1% (1 in 1,000)
W3 Flora400 gems50% (1 in 2)30% (1 in 3.33)15% (1 in 6.67)4.16% (1 in 24)0.76% (1 in 132)0.1% (1 in 1,000)
W4 Maelstrom500 gems50% (1 in 2)30% (1 in 3.33)15% (1 in 6.67)4.16% (1 in 24)0.76% (1 in 132)0.1% (1 in 1,000)
W5 Inferno600 gems50.1% (1 in 2)30% (1 in 3.33)15% (1 in 6.66)4.02% (1 in 24.9)0.751% (1 in 133)0.1% (1 in 999)
  • Pet Score multiplies the chance of a Rare-or-better pet, up to ×2 — see Pet Score.
  • Mythic pity: the 400th crate without a mythic in a world is a guaranteed mythic from that world's pool.
  • Shiny: every pet you receive — crate, chest, wheel, bundle — rolls 0.1% (1 in 1,000) to be shiny (Shiny Pets).
  • First 50 paid crates in Worlds 2/3/4/5 are 25% off.
  • Per-pet odds, with and without Pet Score: Pet Crate Odds.

Elusive pets — where they come from

These pets never come out of a pet crate; each has one specific roll.

PetWhereChanceNotes
Hoard MimicChest Rushper chest — see belowAny chest can be the mimic; one per run. Duplicates fuse.
Void WardenJackpot Frenzy Fortune Wheel1% on the first spin, +1% per round (max 29%)Landing on VOID also counts as CONTINUE.
Vinnie the HamsterTicket Trove — Vinnie's Gamble10% (1 in 10)After all 10 Grand Prizes and Vinnie's Bonuses Lv 30. A miss pays 5,000 gold balls.
Fruit WormBall Grove — any won run with a petHARD 0.2% (1 in 500) · REGULAR 0.0667% (1 in 1,500)Rolled once per completed run, only when you brought a pet.
Bramble HedgehogYour Garden — every bush tap0.0833% (1 in 1,200)About one in 50 bushes.
Rampart RamLEGENDARY CHEST LEGENDARY CHEST2% (1 in 50)A regular pet, but the chest is its only source — never in a pet crate. See Hoard pets.
Vault PangolinMYTHIC CHEST MYTHIC CHEST2% (1 in 50)A regular pet, but the chest is its only source — never in a pet crate. See Hoard pets.
Warlord HyenaCHAMPION CHEST CHAMPION CHEST2% (1 in 50)A regular pet, but the chest is its only source — never in a pet crate. See Hoard pets.

The six fossil pets are not rolled either: each is revived from a fossil — see expedition finds and Fossils and fossil pets. A pet the crates can never roll is never shown in a crate's prize pool.

Limited pets — where they come from

Limited pets are not rolled at all: each is a guaranteed grant from a window that closes.

PetWhereChanceNotes
Aurora NarwhalFounder RewardsguaranteedClaim at Arcade Level 10 while the founder window is open.
Coin Corgi
Token Turtle
Carnival Phoenix
Shop bundlesguaranteedOne pet is on sale each week, in that order (see the weekly sale); repeatable, granted at full stars.
Ballin BadgerBallin bundleguaranteedA limited pet, listed here because it is bought rather than rolled.
Prism PeacockGiveawaysdrawnA giveaway prize on rotation — never sold, never in a pet crate.
Hoard Mimic — chance each Chest Rush chest is the mimic
ChestMimic chanceCumulative by this chest
Chest 10.1% (1 in 1,000)0.1%
Chest 20.167% (1 in 600)0.267%
Chest 30.278% (1 in 360)0.544%
Chest 40.465% (1 in 215)1.01%
Chest 50.769% (1 in 130)1.77%
Chest 61.3% (1 in 77)3.04%
Chest 72.17% (1 in 46)5.15%
Chest 83.57% (1 in 28)8.54%
Chest 95.88% (1 in 17)13.9%
Chest 1010% (1 in 10)22.5%
Jackpot Frenzy — Fortune Wheel slices per round (100 slices)
Fortune WheelCONTINUEVOID (Void Warden)ENDRun survives
Round 169%1%30%70%
Round 266%2%32%68%
Round 363%3%34%66%
Round 460%4%36%64%
Round 557%5%38%62%
Round 654%6%40%60%
Round 751%7%42%58%
Round 848%8%44%56%
Round 945%9%46%54%
Round 1042%10%48%52%

An active Void Warden 2★ swaps 2 END slices into CONTINUE. Landing END busts the multiplier (loot is kept at ×1).

Salvage

Salvaging a pet pays Pet Essence by rarity and rolls a bonus gem drop.

RarityEssenceGem drop chanceGems if it hits
COMMON100 essence20% (1 in 5)10 gems
UNCOMMON200 essence20% (1 in 5)20 gems
RARE400 essence20% (1 in 5)40 gems
EPIC800 essence20% (1 in 5)80 gems
LEGENDARY1,600 essence20% (1 in 5)160 gems
MYTHIC10,000 essence20% (1 in 5)640 gems

Pet-triggered rolls

Some pets carry their own dice.

Dragon Hatchling
3★ Hoard Hunt: every Nth Emerald or Ruby landing opens three chests (1×/2×/3×, shuffled). Loot type: balls 50% (25 base) · gold balls 30% (500) · gems 20% (50). See Hoard Hunt.
Meadow Mole
2★ Buried Treasure: 3% (1 in 33.3) per launch a chest pops. Its contents below.
Charm Octopus
Charms other pets — no roll of its own. Every pet's live numbers are on its own page.
Dragon Hatchling levelHoard Hunt cadence
Lv 1every 100 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 100every 100 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 110every 96 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 120every 92 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 130every 88 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 140every 84 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 150every 80 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 160every 76 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 170every 72 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 180every 68 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 190every 64 Emerald/Ruby landings
Lv 200every 60 Emerald/Ruby landings
Meadow Mole — Buried Treasure chest (one roll of 30)
Mole chestAmountChance
Coins2,50036.7% (1 in 2.73)
Gold balls2520% (1 in 5)
Gems120% (1 in 5)
Balls320% (1 in 5)
Stickerone sticker3.33% (1 in 30)

A sticker chest picks 3★ 75% · 4★ 20% · 5★ 4% · GOLD 1% (a gold sticker is 4★ 75% / 5★ 25%). Hoard Mimic's Hoarder's Cut raises every chest amount.

Machines & minigames

Arcade (pinball machine)

The Arcade pre-rolls which of the five bins a launch lands in. The ★ centre bin is the special: 65% of ★ rolls are swallowed by the DOOR (a candy card), the other 35% are the MEGA WIN, which launches the mega ball.

BinChance per launchPays
Bin 126.1% (1 in 3.84)×10 candy per stake
Bin 222.8% (1 in 4.38)×20 candy per stake
★ centre bin1.77% (1 in 56.5)DOOR or MEGA WIN
Bin 422.8% (1 in 4.38)×20 candy per stake
Bin 526.5% (1 in 3.78)×10 candy per stake
Door (candy card)
1.15% (1 in 86.9) per launch
Mega Win (mega ball)
0.619% (1 in 161) per launch
Cool-down
after a ★ hit, further ★ rolls within 30 s are re-rolled into a normal bin
Door card tiers — each upgrade step hits 25%
Door cardChanceCandy
Card 175% (1 in 1.33)1,000 candy × stake
Card 218.8% (1 in 5.33)2,000 candy × stake
Card 36.25% (1 in 16)4,000 candy × stake

Vinnie the Hamster's Door Luck and Mega Win Magnet raise those shares. Stake multiplies cost and candy alike; it never changes these odds.

MEGA WIN (mega ball)

A MEGA WIN flips the five bins to prizes and launches one mega ball; the server rolls the bin first and the ball simply flies there. The middle bin is a pet item — its chance is what 66 per-ball rolls of the old catch game added up to, so it climbs with your Arcade stake. When the pet bin misses, the other four bins split the roll by weight. Payout sizes per stake are on the MEGA WIN page.

BinPrize at ×1Chance at ×1Chance at ×200
Bin 140 balls54.8% (1 in 1.82)42.6% (1 in 2.35)
Bin 220 gems27.4% (1 in 3.65)21.3% (1 in 4.69)
Bin 3PET ITEM (middle)1.31% (1 in 76.3)23.2% (1 in 4.3)
Bin 4100 gems5.48% (1 in 18.2)4.26% (1 in 23.5)
Bin 5200 balls11% (1 in 9.12)8.53% (1 in 11.7)

The pet bin then rolls which item: the mythic first, then the legendary group, then a standard. The rarer groups only exist at higher stakes (Legendary from ×10, Mythic from ×100). The Marquee's "Pet Item Find" rewards multiply the per-ball rate behind the pet bin's chance.

StakePet item per MEGA WINStandardLegendaryMythic
×11.31% (1 in 76.3)100%——
×21.93% (1 in 51.7)100%——
×32.43% (1 in 41.2)100%——
×53.23% (1 in 31)100%——
×104.74% (1 in 21.1)98.3%1.7%—
×257.83% (1 in 12.8)95.8%4.24%—
×5011.4% (1 in 8.8)91.5%8.49%—
×10016.4% (1 in 6.11)82.5%16.9%0.625%
×20023.2% (1 in 4.3)65.2%33.5%1.25%
Standard
Coin Charm Gold Tooth Portal Compass
Legendary
Lucky Penny Crimson Die Jackpot Charm
Mythic
Echo Relic

Pet items also come from Hoard chests and expeditions — see below and Pet Items.

Pet Essence flip and Mines

Filling the pinball's left portal ring (200 bumps) opens the Pet Essence Bonus: a fair coin that doubles 50 essence on every HEADS and stops on TAILS, up to 5 heads. 3 grants per day.

ResultChancePayout
0 heads50% (1 in 2)50 essence
1 heads25% (1 in 4)100 essence
2 heads12.5% (1 in 8)200 essence
3 heads6.25% (1 in 16)400 essence
4 heads3.13% (1 in 32)800 essence
5 heads (coin retires)3.13% (1 in 32)1,600 essence

Filling the right ring opens Mines: 25 tiles hide 3 mines. Every safe pick raises the multiplier on a 50-ball floor; a mine ends the round at the floor (nothing to lose). Clearing all 22 safe tiles is 0.0435% (1 in 2,300).

Safe picksThis pick is safeReach this many safe picksMultiplierCash out for
Pick 188%88% (1 in 1.14)×1.0955 balls
Pick 287.5%77% (1 in 1.3)×1.260 balls
Pick 387%67% (1 in 1.49)×1.3266 balls
Pick 486.4%57.8% (1 in 1.73)×1.4573 balls
Pick 585.7%49.6% (1 in 2.02)×1.6281 balls
Pick 685%42.1% (1 in 2.37)×1.8191 balls
Pick 784.2%35.5% (1 in 2.82)×2.03101 balls
Pick 883.3%29.6% (1 in 3.38)×2.3115 balls
Pick 982.4%24.3% (1 in 4.11)×2.63132 balls
Pick 1081.3%19.8% (1 in 5.05)×3.03152 balls
Pick 1180%15.8% (1 in 6.32)×3.53177 balls
Pick 1278.6%12.4% (1 in 8.04)×4.17209 balls
Pick 1376.9%9.57% (1 in 10.5)×4.99250 balls
Pick 1475%7.17% (1 in 13.9)×6.07304 balls
Pick 1572.7%5.22% (1 in 19.2)×7.55378 balls
Pick 1670%3.65% (1 in 27.4)×9.64482 balls
Pick 1766.7%2.43% (1 in 41.1)×12.72636 balls
Pick 1862.5%1.52% (1 in 65.7)×17.54877 balls
Pick 1957.1%0.87% (1 in 115)×25.731,287 balls
Pick 2050%0.435% (1 in 230)×41.362,068 balls
Pick 2140%0.174% (1 in 575)×77.433,872 balls
Pick 2225%0.0435% (1 in 2,300)×20010,000 balls

Chest Rush

A Chest Rush play (from Cake Party tiers) opens with two wheels:

Shots wheel
Bonus shotsChance
+1 ball30% (1 in 3.33)
+2 balls26% (1 in 3.85)
+3 balls20% (1 in 5)
+4 balls14% (1 in 7.14)
+5 balls10% (1 in 10)
Multiplier wheel (Hoard Mimic 3★ raises the floor to ×2)
Hit multiplierChance
×135% (1 in 2.86)
×235% (1 in 2.86)
×320% (1 in 5)
×510% (1 in 10)

The split gates inside the arena are skill, not luck (×3, ×5, ×20). Each chest's mimic chance is under Elusive pets.

Boss Raid

Winning a Boss Raid pays every raider a chest of 4 independent rolls (5 in the Corrupted Crypt) from its crypt's table — the Corrupted Crypt doubles the currency amounts, steps the candy up a tier and swaps Elusive Orbs for Corrupted Orbs:

Regular chest rolls, per roll
Crypt rollChanceCorrupted Crypt rollChance
100,000 Coins30.5% (1 in 3.28)200,000 Coins29.2% (1 in 3.42)
25 Gems30.5% (1 in 3.28)50 Gems29.2% (1 in 3.42)
50 Pet Essence30.5% (1 in 3.28)100 Pet Essence29.2% (1 in 3.42)
30 Min Candy2.21% (1 in 45.3)1 Hour Candy2.12% (1 in 47.2)
1 Hour Candy1.1% (1 in 91)2 Hour Candy1.05% (1 in 94.9)
Elusive Orb4.46% (1 in 22.4)Corrupted Orb7.79% (1 in 12.8)
Elusive Orb x30.844% (1 in 118)Corrupted Orb x31.37% (1 in 73)
Any orb in your chest
19.6% (1 in 5.11) per Crypt chest · 38.1% (1 in 2.62) per Corrupted chest (≈×1.9)
Team pet-item drop
10% (1 in 10) per raid (14.3% (1 in 7) Corrupted) — one winner drawn evenly among everyone who earned a chest; their chest gets the purple trim
Unique items — what the winning team roll produces
CryptUnique itemShare of a hitChance per raid (team)Expected
CRYPTScholar's Mark28.7%2.87% (1 in 34.8)~35 raids
CRYPTWarbrand28.7%2.87% (1 in 34.8)~35 raids
CRYPTWarden's Sigil16%1.6% (1 in 62.7)~63 raids
CRYPTSiege Ember16%1.6% (1 in 62.7)~63 raids
CRYPTRaider's Knot6.67%0.667% (1 in 150)~150 raids
CRYPTEvolution Stone4%0.4% (1 in 250)~250 raids
CORRUPTEDWarden's Sigil31%4.43% (1 in 22.6)~23 raids
CORRUPTEDSiege Ember31%4.43% (1 in 22.6)~23 raids
CORRUPTEDRaider's Knot17.2%2.46% (1 in 40.7)~41 raids
CORRUPTEDEvolution Stone14%2% (1 in 50)~50 raids
CORRUPTEDDungeon Heart5.47%0.781% (1 in 128)~128 raids
CORRUPTEDMythic Evolution Stone1.37%0.195% (1 in 512)~512 raids

Full mechanics, class scoring and pet tables on Boss Raid; what the orbs buy is on Summoning Altar.

Bonus Wheel

Every 200 portal warps in a world spin that world's Bonus Wheel. Slice odds are the same everywhere; the prize sizes grow by world.

SliceChance
COINS34% (1 in 2.94)
JACKPOT1% (1 in 100)
GOLD BALLS27% (1 in 3.7)
BALLS17% (1 in 5.88)
YELLOW PACK7% (1 in 14.3)
GEMS14% (1 in 7.14)
Prize per slice, by world (coins before your coin-gain bonuses)
WorldCoinsGold ballsBallsGemsPack
W1 Meadow40,00060012575YELLOW
W2 Aurora66,000900160100YELLOW
W3 Flora96,0001,200200125PINK
W4 Maelstrom130,0001,500250150PINK
W5 Inferno168,0002,000300200BLUE

The JACKPOT slice opens Jackpot Frenzy. Void Warden 3★ and the Jackpot Charm scale the JACKPOT slice; the Solstice Stag 3★ can re-spin.

Jackpot Frenzy

Reached by a Diamond landing or the wheel's JACKPOT slice. Choose a tilt, then each ball lands in one of five buckets by these weights. A MULT bucket adds +0.10× (a Mega Strike, 5% of MULT hits, adds double). See Jackpot Frenzy.

TiltBallsBALLSCOINSMULTGOLDGEMS
LEAN LEFT40 balls35%32%8%15%10%
NO TILT50 balls12%25%30%22%11%
LEAN RIGHT40 balls10%15%8%32%35%
Guaranteed floor the Frenzy starts with (coins before your coin-gain bonuses)
WorldCoinsGold ballsGemsBalls
W1 Meadow50,0001,000125125
W2 Aurora68,7501,250155155
W3 Flora90,0001,500190190
W4 Maelstrom113,7501,750220220
W5 Inferno140,0002,000250250

When the balls run out you cash out or spin the Fortune Wheel — its per-round odds are under Elusive pets (the VOID slice is where the Void Warden comes from).

Red / Blue Ball Bonus

A banked die must first roll its win face — 6 for red, 8 for blue (see the face ranges in Dice drops). 3 runs per colour per day. Inside the bonus you stop 5 dice (die N pays ×N balls) and then aim every ball at a row of 9 bins:

Bin row — shuffled every run (×20 and ×10 are never neighbours)
Bin multiplierBinsShare of the row
×12 of 922.2%
×22 of 922.2%
×31 of 911.1%
×52 of 922.2%
×101 of 911.1%
×201 of 911.1%

Each ball pays its die multiplier × bin multiplier × 0.8 balls (red) or 1.28 (blue). Balls random-walk 8 peg rows from where you drop them, so aim matters but a ×20 is never guaranteed. Full rules on Red / Blue Ball Bonus.

Stickers

Sticker pack odds

Every pack holds 3 stickers; each slot is rolled independently from the pack's table (gold variants are part of the same roll, not a separate one). If a Pink, Blue or Magenta pack rolls nothing at its guaranteed star, one random slot is re-rolled at that star or better. Which sticker you get is uniform across the season's stickers of that rarity. See Sticker Packs.

Pack1★2★3★4★5★4★ GOLD5★ GOLDGuarantee≥1 gold in the pack
GREEN59%30.5%10.2%0.901%0.195%0.0325% (1 in 3,080)0.0075% (1 in 13,269)—0.12% (1 in 834)
YELLOW54.7%30.7%14.3%1.11%0.297%0.0402% (1 in 2,488)0.0116% (1 in 8,584)—0.155% (1 in 643)
PINK53.4%35.9%10.3%1.11%0.501%0.0403% (1 in 2,480)0.0193% (1 in 5,186)at least one 3★0.179% (1 in 560)
BLUE46.5%36.3%16.6%1.37%1.02%0.0497% (1 in 2,014)0.0396% (1 in 2,525)at least one 4★0.268% (1 in 374)
MAGENTA52.5%29.1%17.7%1.95%0.685%0.0706% (1 in 1,417)0.0267% (1 in 3,746)at least one 5★0.292% (1 in 343)
RAINBOW0%0%0%0%0%75% (1 in 1.33)25% (1 in 4)—100% (1 in 1)
  • Where packs come from: bins (above), Bonus Wheel, Daily Quests chests, Bingo, the Sticker Vault and the shop's free gift.
  • The Sticker Fox 3★ can gild a 4★/5★ slot after the roll (up to 10% at Lv 100, 20% evolved). Every sticker pays Sticker Stars equal to its rarity once, when it is pulled — ×5 for a gold, ×25 for a rainbow.
  • Rainbow: a pack you earn on the board (a bin or the Bonus Wheel) turns into a rainbow pack 1 time in 100 (it is not a bin drop of its own: each such pack gets that one chance, and the game's bin rates panel says so in one line; packs from the free gift, quests, reward codes and other rewards never turn), and a rainbow pack's last card is always gold - or rainbow 33.3% (1 in 3) of the time. Any gold sticker roll turns rainbow 1% (1 in 100) of the time. The star shop luck rows raise both — see Gold and Rainbow albums.

Other sticker rolls

Meadow Mole chest
3.33% (1 in 30) of chests hold a sticker (3★+, 1% gold).
Sticker Vault
PINK 300★ → 300 balls + 3 pink packs · BLUE 600★ → 600 balls + 500 gems + 3 blue packs · GOLD 1,000★ → 1,000 balls + 1,000 gems + 1 rainbow packs — fixed, no roll (Sticker Vault).

Ball Grove

Fruit on the tree

Ball Grove spawns fruit by weight. REGULAR uses the first 4 fruit (goal 600 solo / 750 duo); HARD uses all 8 (goal 1,200 / 1,500). Every 10 s one fruit becomes the season and takes at least 30% of spawns.

FruitHARDREGULARPointsTrait
Apple34%45.3%1.1—
Cherries18%24%1.3—
Banana13%17.3%1.5ripens ×1.4 slower, pays ×1.5
Pear10%13.3%1.7—
Blueberry9%not in play1.9light — drifts wide
Grapes7%not in play2.3—
Strawberry5%not in play2.7light — drifts wide
Coconut4%not in play3.1heavy — drops straight
Golden fruit
10% (1 in 10) of spawns; needs 4 taps, pays ×7.5 flat and turns its bin golden (+×1 per golden fruit)
Pick timing
swell ×1 · peak ×3 · overripe ×5; peak chains climb ×1 → ×1.25 → ×1.5 → ×2 inside 1.9 s
Shots
12 meter XP (peak tap +1, scared crow +3) = 3 SLAM shots at ×3
Crows
a raid every 25 points (≥9 s apart); 0.5 s latch window to shoo it
Mega fruit
appear from 33.3% of the goal; 5 timed hits; 150 base points × (1 + 4% per PERFECT) × 1.35 if flawless × integrity (bats bite 14% each, floor 25%)

Fruit basket (won runs)

A won run pays a basket of 3 independent rolls from this table (pet or no pet):

LootChance per rollREGULARHARD
Coins32.2% (1 in 3.1)200,000300,000
Balls32.2% (1 in 3.1)2030
Gold balls32.3% (1 in 3.1)250400
30 Minute Candy2.18% (1 in 45.9)11
1 Hour Candy1.08% (1 in 92.3)11

Chance a basket holds at least one candy: 9.46% (1 in 10.6).

Bring a 3★ pet and each winning basket can amplify it — a purple star boosts that star's ability by 5%:

AmpHARDREGULAR
Star 1 → purple10% (1 in 10)3.33% (1 in 30)
Star 2 → purple4% (1 in 25)1.33% (1 in 75)
Star 3 → purple2% (1 in 50)0.667% (1 in 150)

The same feed rolls the Fruit Worm: 0.2% (1 in 500) HARD · 0.0667% (1 in 1,500) REGULAR.

Your Garden (bushes)

Every won run also rolls for a bush in the leftmost empty mound (Your Garden):

MoundHARDREGULAR
Mound 12% (1 in 50)0.667% (1 in 150)
Mound 21% (1 in 100)0.333% (1 in 300)
Mound 30.5% (1 in 200)0.167% (1 in 600)

A ready bush carries 4 loot sprites, each with its own reward kind rolled at spawn and 3 lives. Every tap pays; each tap then has a 50% chance to burn one life. That averages 24 payouts per bush before it regrows (5 h).

Sprite kindChance at spawnPer tap
30 Minute Candy0.5% (1 in 200)1
Balls33.2% (1 in 3.02)15
Gems33.2% (1 in 3.02)10
Gold balls33.2% (1 in 3.02)200

Every tap on a live sprite also rolls 0.0833% (1 in 1,200) for the Bramble Hedgehog. A 3★ hedgehog's Favorite Crop weights that kind ×2 against the other two — half the pips instead of a third.

Events

Event rewards are decided by placement, not dice. Tournaments pay by bracket — TOP 10% / TOP 30% / TOP 60% / EVERYONE of those who scored (with fewer than 5 players, 1st / 2nd / 3rd take the top three prizes instead); Bingo uses the same brackets for placement, and community tiles pay by your contribution rank.

Tournament and Bingo placement brackets
Players who scoredGOLDSILVERBRONZE
10top 1top 3top 6
25top 3top 8top 15
50top 5top 15top 30
100top 10top 30top 60
500top 50top 150top 300
Bingo — community tile points by contribution bracket
Community tileTop 1%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Everyone
Tier I54321
Tier II75431
Tier III97531
Tier IV1210752
Tier V1512974

Chest Rush plays come from Cake Party tiers at fixed cake counts — see Cake Party. Weekly quest chests, the free gift and daily quests are fixed rewards too (Daily Quests).

Hoard, expeditions & collections

Hoard chests

The Hoard deals chests from a shuffled cycle of 100, so a tier's share of the cycle is its drop rate. Every open also makes the flat rolls under the table. Loot sizes, artifacts and the chest queue are on Hoard chests.

ChestShare of chestsArtifactUpgrade stoneHoard pet
COMMON CHESTCOMMON CHEST64% (1 in 1.56)2% (1 in 50)——
RARE CHESTRARE CHEST20% (1 in 5)2% (1 in 50)——
LEGENDARY CHESTLEGENDARY CHEST10% (1 in 10)2% (1 in 50)—Rampart Ram 2% (1 in 50)
MYTHIC CHESTMYTHIC CHEST5% (1 in 20)2% (1 in 50)1% (1 in 100)Vault Pangolin 2% (1 in 50)
CHAMPION CHESTCHAMPION CHEST1% (1 in 100)2% (1 in 50)2% (1 in 50)Warlord Hyena 2% (1 in 50)
Pet item
The Gatebreaker Maul and the Gilded Crowbar, each 0.25% / 0.5% / 0.75% / 1% / 1.25% a chest from the lowest tier to the highest (the hoard's own pet items)
Gem Hoard
0.04% (1 in 2,500) on any chest: ×100 that chest's base gems (bonuses do not raise it)
Chest key
Not a roll — a key cracks the live chest instantly and never changes its loot (Chest keys)

Ballin Badger forage

Ballin Badger finds one thing per forage window (6–12 hours at Lv 1, 3–6 at Lv 100); the clock only runs while it is active on the board. The full table is on its page.

Gems
32% (1 in 3.13)
Balls
31% (1 in 3.23)
Time Candy
26% (1 in 3.85)
Sticker pack
10% (1 in 10)
Hoard Chest Key
1% (1 in 100)

Expedition finds

Only a trip that comes home whole rolls for extras, and every one of them scales with the hours underground. These are base chances — crew tools, fossil pets, the Armory and the world shops raise them. See Expeditions.

Per hour: deep find 2.5%, pet item 1 in 1,000 (W1) to 1 in 450 (W5), slab 1.2%, fossil 0.6%
TripDeep findPet item (W1 – W5)Strange SlabFossil
30 MIN1.25% (1 in 80)0.05% (1 in 2,000) – 0.111% (1 in 900)0.6% (1 in 167)0.3% (1 in 333)
2 HR5% (1 in 20)0.2% (1 in 500) – 0.444% (1 in 225)2.4% (1 in 41.7)1.2% (1 in 83.3)
8 HR20% (1 in 5)0.8% (1 in 125) – 1.78% (1 in 56.3)9.6% (1 in 10.4)4.8% (1 in 20.8)
24 HR60% (1 in 1.67)2.4% (1 in 41.7) – 5.33% (1 in 18.8)28.8% (1 in 3.47)14.4% (1 in 6.94)

In the Boneyard, 10% (1 in 10) of Strange Slabs hold a fossil — later worlds' fossils are rarer within that. Details: Fossils and fossil pets.

Skins and rainbow stickers

  • Skins are one-time, very rare drops rolled once by the server where each skin's source says — the drop table for every skin is on the Skins page.
  • A pack you earn on the board turns into a Rainbow pack 1 time in 100; a gold sticker roll turns rainbow 1% (1 in 100) of the time. See Sticker pack odds and Gold and Rainbow albums.

Tips

  • The Ruby bin is the best sticker-pack and candy source on the board by a wide margin (1.56% (1 in 64) and 0.1% (1 in 1,000) per landing) — portal-chance pets that push balls up the chain pay off twice.
  • Dice only drop while you still have dice runs left today — red and blue share one daily pool.
  • On the pinball machine, stake changes cost and candy but never the ★ odds — raise it only to speed up the level bar (and to raise the MEGA WIN's pet-item chance and unlock its rarer item groups).
  • Pet Score's rare-pull boost is a multiplier on the whole Rare-or-better group; at ×2 a mythic is exactly twice as likely as base. The mythic pity at pull 400 is per world.
  • HARD Ball Grove runs are three times as generous as REGULAR for bushes, amps and the Fruit Worm.

See also

  • Pet Crate Odds — Exact chances for every pet in every world's pet crate, with and without the Pet Score boost, plus pity, intro pricing and shiny odds.
  • Bucket Rates — Every reward, amount and chance for every bin in every world — coins, gold balls, gems, balls, portals, dice, sticker packs, time candy and pet cards.
  • Portals — How portals warp balls up the tier ladder, the chance per bin in every world, the Vault, pollen portals, dive portals and the portal meter.
  • Sticker Packs — Every sticker pack tier including the all-gold Rainbow pack, exact per-slot and per-pack odds, guarantees, bucket drop chances with every multiplier, and every other source of packs.
  • MEGA WIN (Mega Ball) — The Arcade's ★ MEGA WIN: a mega ball drops into a balls, gems or PET ITEM bin. Odds and payouts at every stake, and the only source of the board's pet items. Replaced the Ball Rush catch game.
  • Jackpot Frenzy — The Diamond-bin minigame: guaranteed floor loot, tilt rounds that grow a multiplier, the Fortune Wheel, and the Void Warden pet.
Generated from game data · version 3.1.1 (build 137). Spot a mistake? Tell us on Discord.