Ballin TycoonWIKI
Wiki › Machines & Minigames › Pet Crates

Pet Crates

Gems in, pets out — cost per world, the intro sale, free pulls, the exact roll with Pet Score boosts, mythic pity, shiny odds and every pet's chance per world.

Overview

The PET CRATES are where pets come from. Each crate costs gems and holds one pet from its world's pool — every world has its own crate (World 1 · Meadow: the Meadow Crate, World 2 · Aurora: the Aurora Crate, World 3 · Flora: the Flora Crate, World 4 · Maelstrom: the Maelstrom Crate, World 5 · Inferno: the Inferno Crate), each with a pool of eight (two commons, two uncommons, a rare, an epic, a legendary and a mythic). The page opens on the world you are standing on, and the W1–W5 tabs along the top switch to any world you have unlocked. Exclusive pets (the Void Warden, Hoard Mimic, Vinnie, bundle pets and friends) never come out of a crate.

Under the crate: the MYTHIC GUARANTEE meter for that world (its RATES button opens the full DROP RATES sheet), the OPEN CRATE button with the price or your free pulls, MY PETS, and the PRIZE POOL — every pet the crate can hold, rarest first, with your live chance and an OWNED or NEW tag. Tap a pet in the prize pool to read its collection page — its abilities and how many are in circulation — even if you have never owned one; closing it brings you back to the crate. After an opening, VIEW PET opens the exact copy you just won.

Cost per crate

WorldPriceIntro sale
World 1 · Meadow200 —
World 2 · Aurora300 225 for your first 50 paid crates
World 3 · Flora400 300 for your first 50 paid crates
World 4 · Maelstrom500 375 for your first 50 paid crates
World 5 · Inferno600 450 for your first 50 paid crates

Worlds past the first run an intro sale: your first 50 paid crates in that world are 25% off (a “SALE 25% OFF” line under the crate counts the CRATES LEFT while it lasts). Free pulls never use up the allowance.

Free pulls

  • Intro tasks — 5 of the 25 steps pay a free pull, and each one is rigged to land a named pet: 4 × Lucky Rabbit and 1 × Silver Magpie. The crates spend these before any other free pull.
  • Saving your account pays one starter pull, drawn from the four World 1 starters (Lucky Rabbit, Piggy Banker, Silver Magpie, Bandit Raccoon), preferring ones you do not own yet. A free pull on an account that owns no pets at all is always the Lucky Rabbit.
  • Every crate pet can be traded; free-pull copies salvage for full essence like any other, only without the bonus gem roll.

How a crate is rolled

  • Every pet in the world's pool has a fixed weight: common 25%, uncommon 15%, rare 15%, epic 4.15%, legendary 0.75%, mythic 0.1% — the base odds in the tables below (they sum to 100% per world).
  • Rare-or-better boost: the combined chance of everything rare and above is multiplied by your Pet Score tier plus your rare-pet-luck bonus (Marquee, pet items such as the Lucky Penny, and pet buffs, multiplied together). Commons and uncommons shrink to fill what is left, keeping their ratio to each other; the low pool can never drop below 2%.
  • Mythic pity: each world counts your crates since its last mythic; the 400th crate without one is guaranteed to be that world's mythic.
  • Shiny: every pet granted anywhere rolls 1 in 1,000 for a shiny variant (any shiny-chance buff multiplies that base rate rather than adding to it).
  • Duplicates are kept as separate pets. Three copies of the same species at the same star fuse into the next star (Pet Fusion), and spares can be salvaged for Pet Essence. Only one copy of a species can be equipped at a time.

Pet Score rare boost

Your Pet Score is the sum over every pet you own of rarity weight × star × level × (2 if shiny) — weights common 1, uncommon 2, rare 3, epic 5, legendary 10, mythic 40. Crossing a tier multiplies the rare-or-better share of every crate (it can be switched off in the PET SCORE panel on the Pet Crates page). Shown for the World 1 · Meadow pool, whose base rare-or-better chance is 20%:

Pet ScoreRare+ multiplierRare-or-better chanceMythic chance
0×1.020%0.1% (1 in 1,000)
250×1.122%0.11% (1 in 909)
600×1.224%0.12% (1 in 834)
1,200×1.326%0.13% (1 in 769)
2,500×1.428%0.14% (1 in 714)
4,500×1.530%0.15% (1 in 667)
7,500×1.632%0.16% (1 in 625)
12,000×1.734%0.17% (1 in 588)
18,000×1.836%0.18% (1 in 556)
27,000×1.938%0.19% (1 in 526)
40,000×240%0.2% (1 in 500)

Per-world odds

Base chance is a crate with no boosts; the last column is the same crate at the top Pet Score tier (×2) with no other luck. In-game, the PRIZE POOL tiles and the DROP RATES sheet show your live numbers.

World 1 · Meadow — the Meadow Crate

Meadow Crate 8 pets · 200 a crate · pity mythic: Dragon Hatchling.

PetRarityWhat it doesBase chanceAt Pet Score ×2id
Lucky RabbitLucky RabbitCOMMONPortal trigger chance — one ability per pot tier25% (1 in 4)18.7% (1 in 5.34)rabbit
Piggy BankerPiggy BankerCOMMONCoin payout boost — one ability per pot tier25% (1 in 4)18.7% (1 in 5.34)piggy
Bandit RaccoonBandit RaccoonUNCOMMONCandy heists, double-dip bins + wheel greed15% (1 in 6.67)11.2% (1 in 8.89)raccoon
Silver MagpieSilver MagpieUNCOMMONTilts buckets toward rares15% (1 in 6.67)11.2% (1 in 8.89)magpie
Sticker FoxSticker FoxRAREBoosts sticker pack drops and gold cards — every rate scales with level15% (1 in 6.67)30% (1 in 3.33)fox
Crystal CatCrystal CatEPICBoosts gem-bucket rolls + bonus gems4.16% (1 in 24)8.32% (1 in 12)cat
Charm OctopusCharm OctopusLEGENDARYCharms your other equipped pets0.76% (1 in 132)1.52% (1 in 65.8)octopus
Dragon HatchlingDragon HatchlingMYTHICHoards top-tier loot0.1% (1 in 1,000)0.2% (1 in 500)dragon

World 2 · Aurora — the Aurora Crate

Aurora Crate 8 pets · 300 a crate (225 for the first 50) · pity mythic: Aurora Wyrm.

PetRarityWhat it doesBase chanceAt Pet Score ×2id
Diving PuffinDiving PuffinCOMMONRich-side dives, bin streaks + fat ransoms25% (1 in 4)18.7% (1 in 5.34)puffin
Snow HareSnow HareCOMMONTunnels under the wall, chips obstacles + packs snowballs25% (1 in 4)18.7% (1 in 5.34)snow_hare
Bouncy FrogBouncy FrogUNCOMMONWorld 2: leaps the aurora peg rifts15% (1 in 6.67)11.2% (1 in 8.89)frog
Forge BearForge BearUNCOMMONWorld 2: forges reinforced siege balls15% (1 in 6.67)11.2% (1 in 8.89)bear
Glacier GolemGlacier GolemRAREWorld 2: siege crits, free breach launches + longer breaches15% (1 in 6.67)30% (1 in 3.33)glacier_golem
Crystal CatCrystal CatEPICBoosts gem-bucket rolls + bonus gems4.16% (1 in 24)8.32% (1 in 12)cat
Avalanche YetiAvalanche YetiLEGENDARYWorld 2: an AVALANCHE of 8 snowballs every 15 obstacle strikes0.76% (1 in 132)1.52% (1 in 65.8)yeti
Aurora WyrmAurora WyrmMYTHICAurora ribbons, frozen buckets + twin balls0.1% (1 in 1,000)0.2% (1 in 500)aurora_wyrm

World 3 · Flora — the Flora Crate

Flora Crate 8 pets · 400 a crate (300 for the first 50) · pity mythic: Solstice Fawn.

PetRarityWhat it doesBase chanceAt Pet Score ×2id
Dew SnailDew SnailCOMMONWorld 3: sprouts surge, roots run deep, blooms come early25% (1 in 4)18.7% (1 in 5.34)dew_snail
Lucky LadybugLucky LadybugCOMMONWorld 3: each pollen opens the portals more often25% (1 in 4)18.7% (1 in 5.34)ladybug
Flower FairyFlower FairyUNCOMMONWorld 3: tends plots, seeks ripe blooms, regrows flowers15% (1 in 6.67)11.2% (1 in 8.89)honeybee
Rain BeetleRain BeetleUNCOMMONWorld 3: heavier waterings, splashes + cloudbursts15% (1 in 6.67)11.2% (1 in 8.89)caterpillar
Sun HummingbirdSun HummingbirdRAREWorld 3: deeper pollen sacks, double nectar + sticky pollen15% (1 in 6.67)30% (1 in 3.33)hummingbird
Owl SageOwl SageEPICSage's splitting balls4.16% (1 in 24)8.32% (1 in 12)owl
Meadow MoleMeadow MoleLEGENDARYFree second runs, buried treasure + tunnel networks0.76% (1 in 132)1.52% (1 in 65.8)meadow_mole
Solstice FawnSolstice FawnMYTHICTwin portal ticks · longer timed effects · wheel re-spins0.1% (1 in 1,000)0.2% (1 in 500)sun_stag

World 4 · Maelstrom — the Maelstrom Crate

Maelstrom Crate 8 pets · 500 a crate (375 for the first 50) · pity mythic: Baby Shark.

PetRarityWhat it doesBase chanceAt Pet Score ×2id
Pearl OysterPearl OysterCOMMONTurns grit into value — swallowed balls still pay25% (1 in 4)18.7% (1 in 5.34)pearl_oyster
Pistol ShrimpPistol ShrimpCOMMONSnaps pressure blasts that fling balls back to the top25% (1 in 4)18.7% (1 in 5.34)pistol_shrimp
Chambered NautilusChambered NautilusUNCOMMONSeals the hoard away — fewer balls eaten15% (1 in 6.67)11.2% (1 in 8.89)nautilus
Giant IsopodGiant IsopodUNCOMMONRules the dive board — cheaper launches, fatter hauls15% (1 in 6.67)11.2% (1 in 8.89)giant_isopod
SailfishSailfishRARESails vortex balls further right — the launch aim15% (1 in 6.67)30% (1 in 3.33)sailfish
Owl SageOwl SageEPICSage's splitting balls4.16% (1 in 24)8.32% (1 in 12)owl
Manta RayManta RayLEGENDARYIts wings widen the vortex and swell every eruption0.76% (1 in 132)1.52% (1 in 65.8)manta_ray
Baby SharkBaby SharkMYTHICBreaks world gates — harder bites, twice-chipped locks0.1% (1 in 1,000)0.2% (1 in 500)megalodon

World 5 · Inferno — the Inferno Crate

Inferno Crate 8 pets · 600 a crate (450 for the first 50) · pity mythic: Phoenix Chick.

PetRarityWhat it doesBase chanceAt Pet Score ×2id
Ember EelEmber EelCOMMONSwims the lava — the drag barely slows it25% (1 in 3.99)18.8% (1 in 5.31)lava_skink
Fire SalamanderFire SalamanderCOMMONThe heat tank — tougher balls that outlast the burn25% (1 in 3.99)18.8% (1 in 5.31)fire_salamander
Magma SlugMagma SlugUNCOMMONThe furnace keeper — the heat you buy lasts far longer15% (1 in 6.66)11.3% (1 in 8.86)magma_slug
Pyre MothPyre MothUNCOMMONDrawn to the flame — the hotter it burns, the richer it lands15% (1 in 6.66)11.3% (1 in 8.86)cinder_moth
Basalt ArmadilloBasalt ArmadilloRAREThe heat sink — burrows away from the burn15% (1 in 6.66)30% (1 in 3.33)cinder_armadillo
Vent CrabVent CrabEPICWorld 5: mark one portal for a flat boost — and portals mend your ball4.02% (1 in 24.9)8.03% (1 in 12.5)geyser_newt
Wildfire DrakeWildfire DrakeLEGENDARYIgnites the bins it lands in0.751% (1 in 133)1.5% (1 in 66.6)wildfire_drake
Phoenix ChickPhoenix ChickMYTHICRebirth — what the board destroys comes back burning0.1% (1 in 999)0.2% (1 in 499)phoenix_chick

Tips

  • Open the crate of the world whose pets you actually need — pick its tab at the top of the page first (any world you have unlocked).
  • Use the intro sale: the first 50 paid crates in a new world are 25% cheaper, which is 3,750 saved in World 2 · Aurora alone.
  • Pity is per world: 400 crates in one world guarantee that world's mythic, so spreading crates across worlds resets nothing but also finishes nothing.
  • Build Pet Score before a big crate session — at ×2 the rare-or-better share doubles and every legendary and mythic doubles with it.

See also

  • Pets — Every pet in Ballin Tycoon — rarities, crate odds, abilities, natures and jobs, levelling costs, stars, evolution, shinies and where each one comes from.
  • Pet Score — How Pet Score is calculated from your whole collection, and the tiers that boost rare pets in the pet crates.
  • Pet Crate Odds — Exact chances for every pet in every world's pet crate, with and without the Pet Score boost, plus pity, intro pricing and shiny odds.
  • Pet Fusion — Fuse three copies of a pet into the next star tier — costs by rarity, what each star unlocks, and which pets can fuse.
  • Shiny Pets — Shiny variants roll at 1 in 1,000 on every pet you receive — odds, shiny fusion, and a gallery of every shiny sprite.
  • Elusive Pets — The 17 pets that never come from pet crates — where each one drops, its odds, and how the elusive slot cap grows.
Generated from game data · version 3.0.8 (build 122). Spot a mistake? Tell us on Discord.